Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODMOM

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - Mother
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 100 8.5% 8.5% -1.88
Somewhat likely 377 32.1% 40.6% -.83
Not too likely 365 31.1% 71.7% .21
Not likely at all 329 28% 99.7% 1.26
Don't know 4 .3% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 18.1%
45
5.9%
55
8.5%
100
Somewhat likely 48.8%
121
27.6%
256
32.1%
377
Not too likely 21.4%
53
33.6%
311
31.0%
364
Not likely at all 11.7%
29
32.4%
300
28.0%
329
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
926

1174


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 8.2%
84
10.7%
16
8.6%
100
Somewhat likely 30.2%
308
45.0%
67
32.1%
375
Not too likely 32.2%
328
23.5%
35
31.1%
363
Not likely at all 29.0%
296
20.8%
31
28.0%
327
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
149

1169


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 8.3%
19
8.9%
29
8.0%
35
9.7%
17
8.5%
100
Somewhat likely 33.9%
78
34.4%
112
30.9%
136
29.1%
51
32.2%
377
Not too likely 28.3%
65
30.7%
100
31.6%
139
32.6%
57
30.8%
361
Not likely at all 29.1%
67
26.1%
85
29.1%
128
28.0%
49
28.1%
329
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
326
100.0%
440
100.0%
175

1171


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 11.9%
82
4.6%
9
2.7%
7
13.3%
2
8.6%
100
Somewhat likely 39.4%
271
28.9%
57
15.9%
42
33.3%
5
32.2%
375
Not too likely 30.1%
207
35.0%
69
29.5%
78
33.3%
5
30.8%
359
Not likely at all 18.2%
125
31.5%
62
51.5%
136
20.0%
3
28.0%
326
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
197
100.0%
264
100.0%
15

1164


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 12.5%
4
8.3%
37
8.3%
48
9.5%
11
8.6%
100
Somewhat likely 34.4%
11
30.4%
135
32.3%
186
37.9%
44
32.2%
376
Not too likely 21.9%
7
29.7%
132
32.5%
187
28.4%
33
30.8%
359
Not likely at all 31.3%
10
31.1%
138
26.6%
153
23.3%
27
28.1%
328
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
444
100.0%
575
100.0%
116

1167


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 8.2%
92
15.7%
8
8.6%
100
Somewhat likely 31.4%
351
41.2%
21
31.8%
372
Not too likely 31.5%
352
21.6%
11
31.1%
363
Not likely at all 28.6%
320
17.6%
9
28.2%
329
Don't know 0.2%
2
3.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
51

1168


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 11.0%
19
7.0%
27
9.4%
48
3.4%
3
8.4%
97
Somewhat likely 32.4%
56
33.6%
130
32.4%
165
25.3%
22
32.3%
373
Not too likely 30.6%
53
35.4%
137
28.7%
146
26.4%
23
31.1%
359
Not likely at all 26.0%
45
23.8%
92
29.3%
149
42.5%
37
27.9%
323
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
387
100.0%
509
100.0%
87

1156

Bookmark and Share