Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SONDAUGT

For the following choices, indicate which one you would prefer be used in worship when referring to broad groups of the church that contain both males and females.
  1) God's sons
  2) God's sons and daughters
  3) God's children
  4) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God's sons 6 .5% .5% -4.59
God's sons and daughters 177 15.5% 16.1% -2.1
God's children 946 83% 99% .39
No preference 11 1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
God's sons 0.4%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
God's sons and daughters 20.1%
49
14.3%
128
15.5%
177
God's children 79.5%
194
83.9%
751
83.0%
945
No preference 0.0%
0
1.2%
11
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
895

1139


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
God's sons 0.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.5%
6
God's sons and daughters 14.5%
144
22.8%
33
15.6%
177
God's children 84.0%
832
76.6%
111
83.0%
943
No preference 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
145

1136


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
God's sons 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
God's sons and daughters 17.2%
39
14.2%
45
13.4%
56
20.8%
36
15.5%
176
God's children 81.5%
185
84.2%
267
85.0%
356
78.6%
136
83.1%
944
No preference 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
317
100.0%
419
100.0%
173

1136


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
God's sons 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
God's sons and daughters 15.8%
106
15.2%
29
14.9%
38
14.3%
2
15.5%
175
God's children 83.3%
557
83.2%
159
82.0%
209
85.7%
12
83.0%
937
No preference 0.4%
3
1.0%
2
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
191
100.0%
255
100.0%
14

1129


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
God's sons 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.5%
6
God's sons and daughters 32.1%
9
15.7%
68
14.2%
79
18.4%
21
15.6%
177
God's children 64.3%
18
82.7%
359
84.8%
473
78.9%
90
82.9%
940
No preference 3.6%
1
1.2%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
434
100.0%
558
100.0%
114

1134


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
God's sons 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
God's sons and daughters 15.3%
167
22.7%
10
15.6%
177
God's children 83.2%
908
75.0%
33
82.9%
941
No preference 0.9%
10
2.3%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
44

1135


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
God's sons 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
God's sons and daughters 11.2%
19
12.7%
48
18.4%
90
19.8%
17
15.5%
174
God's children 87.6%
148
85.9%
324
80.2%
392
76.7%
66
83.0%
930
No preference 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
5
3.5%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
377
100.0%
489
100.0%
86

1121

Bookmark and Share