Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSAGOD

Do you believe the PCUSA ought to have a general policy on what gender-related language is appropriate when Presbyterians: refer to God?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 160 13.7% 13.7% -1.69
Yes, probably 226 19.4% 33.1% -.98
Not sure 100 8.6% 41.7% -.27
No, probably not 363 31.1% 72.8% .43
No, definitely not 317 27.2% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.2%
69
9.9%
91
13.7%
160
Yes, probably 27.3%
67
17.3%
159
19.4%
226
Not sure 9.4%
23
8.4%
77
8.6%
100
No, probably not 22.9%
56
33.4%
307
31.2%
363
No, definitely not 12.2%
30
31.1%
286
27.1%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
920

1165


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.7%
129
21.2%
31
13.8%
160
Yes, probably 18.7%
190
24.0%
35
19.4%
225
Not sure 8.5%
86
9.6%
14
8.6%
100
No, probably not 32.0%
325
25.3%
37
31.2%
362
No, definitely not 28.1%
286
19.9%
29
27.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
146

1162


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.0%
32
14.6%
47
12.7%
55
14.6%
26
13.8%
160
Yes, probably 22.3%
51
20.4%
66
18.5%
80
16.3%
29
19.4%
226
Not sure 7.0%
16
9.3%
30
8.1%
35
10.7%
19
8.6%
100
No, probably not 28.4%
65
32.2%
104
32.4%
140
29.2%
52
31.1%
361
No, definitely not 28.4%
65
23.5%
76
28.2%
122
29.2%
52
27.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
323
100.0%
432
100.0%
178

1162


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.1%
130
6.2%
12
5.7%
15
13.3%
2
13.8%
159
Yes, probably 22.9%
156
16.9%
33
11.4%
30
33.3%
5
19.4%
224
Not sure 9.7%
66
7.7%
15
6.1%
16
13.3%
2
8.6%
99
No, probably not 30.6%
209
35.4%
69
29.7%
78
20.0%
3
31.1%
359
No, definitely not 17.7%
121
33.8%
66
47.1%
124
20.0%
3
27.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
195
100.0%
263
100.0%
15

1155


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.1%
5
11.7%
51
14.5%
83
17.6%
21
13.8%
160
Yes, probably 16.1%
5
18.5%
81
20.5%
117
19.3%
23
19.5%
226
Not sure 25.8%
8
7.3%
32
9.1%
52
5.9%
7
8.5%
99
No, probably not 16.1%
5
33.6%
147
30.4%
174
28.6%
34
31.1%
360
No, definitely not 25.8%
8
28.8%
126
25.5%
146
28.6%
34
27.1%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
437
100.0%
572
100.0%
119

1159


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.2%
146
24.0%
12
13.6%
158
Yes, probably 19.5%
216
18.0%
9
19.4%
225
Not sure 8.4%
93
14.0%
7
8.6%
100
No, probably not 31.7%
352
22.0%
11
31.3%
363
No, definitely not 27.3%
303
22.0%
11
27.1%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
50

1160


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.0%
17
11.6%
45
16.2%
81
14.8%
13
13.6%
156
Yes, probably 21.8%
37
16.0%
62
21.4%
107
18.2%
16
19.4%
222
Not sure 10.6%
18
9.0%
35
8.2%
41
5.7%
5
8.6%
99
No, probably not 27.1%
46
34.3%
133
28.9%
145
40.9%
36
31.4%
360
No, definitely not 30.6%
52
29.1%
113
25.3%
127
20.5%
18
27.0%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
388
100.0%
501
100.0%
88

1147

Bookmark and Share