Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSAPPL

Do you believe the PCUSA ought to have a general policy on what gender-related language is appropriate when Presbyterians: refer to the people of God (the church)?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 261 22.6% 22.6% -1.33
Yes, probably 275 23.8% 46.4% -.67
Not sure 75 6.5% 52.9% -.01
No, probably not 284 24.6% 77.4% .66
No, definitely not 261 22.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 47.5%
116
15.9%
145
22.6%
261
Yes, probably 23.8%
58
23.8%
217
23.8%
275
Not sure 5.7%
14
6.7%
61
6.5%
75
No, probably not 13.9%
34
27.4%
250
24.6%
284
No, definitely not 9.0%
22
26.1%
238
22.5%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
911

1155


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.4%
216
31.5%
45
22.7%
261
Yes, probably 23.7%
239
24.5%
35
23.8%
274
Not sure 6.6%
67
5.6%
8
6.5%
75
No, probably not 25.3%
255
19.6%
28
24.6%
283
No, definitely not 23.0%
232
18.9%
27
22.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
143

1152


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.3%
64
22.7%
73
18.8%
80
24.7%
44
22.7%
261
Yes, probably 25.7%
58
26.1%
84
22.3%
95
20.8%
37
23.8%
274
Not sure 4.4%
10
7.1%
23
6.6%
28
7.9%
14
6.5%
75
No, probably not 19.5%
44
23.9%
77
28.2%
120
23.6%
42
24.6%
283
No, definitely not 22.1%
50
20.2%
65
24.2%
103
23.0%
41
22.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
322
100.0%
426
100.0%
178

1152


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.3%
204
13.4%
26
8.0%
21
46.7%
7
22.5%
258
Yes, probably 25.7%
173
21.1%
41
21.7%
57
20.0%
3
23.9%
274
Not sure 7.0%
47
5.7%
11
5.7%
15
6.7%
1
6.5%
74
No, probably not 22.3%
150
32.0%
62
25.9%
68
6.7%
1
24.5%
281
No, definitely not 14.7%
99
27.8%
54
38.8%
102
20.0%
3
22.5%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
194
100.0%
263
100.0%
15

1145


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.7%
8
21.8%
95
22.4%
127
26.3%
31
22.7%
261
Yes, probably 20.0%
6
23.2%
101
24.0%
136
25.4%
30
23.8%
273
Not sure 13.3%
4
4.8%
21
7.8%
44
4.2%
5
6.4%
74
No, probably not 13.3%
4
26.2%
114
24.9%
141
19.5%
23
24.5%
282
No, definitely not 26.7%
8
23.9%
104
20.8%
118
24.6%
29
22.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
435
100.0%
566
100.0%
118

1149


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.1%
243
32.0%
16
22.5%
259
Yes, probably 23.9%
263
22.0%
11
23.8%
274
Not sure 6.5%
71
8.0%
4
6.5%
75
No, probably not 25.1%
276
16.0%
8
24.7%
284
No, definitely not 22.5%
247
22.0%
11
22.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
50

1150


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 20.6%
35
20.5%
79
25.5%
126
18.6%
16
22.5%
256
Yes, probably 26.5%
45
21.0%
81
24.4%
121
26.7%
23
23.7%
270
Not sure 8.2%
14
7.0%
27
5.9%
29
4.7%
4
6.5%
74
No, probably not 21.2%
36
26.4%
102
23.0%
114
34.9%
30
24.8%
282
No, definitely not 23.5%
40
25.1%
97
21.2%
105
15.1%
13
22.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
386
100.0%
495
100.0%
86

1137

Bookmark and Share