Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GUIDELNS

In the mid-1980s, the General Assembly adopted a set of broad recommendations on gender-related language issues, 'Definitions and Guidelines on Inclusive Language.' How familiar are you with this set of guidelines?
  1) Not at all familiar
  2) Have heard of it, but don't know any of the details
  3) Only a little familiar
  4) Generally familiar
  5) Very familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all familiar 257 22% 22% -1.42
Have heard of it, but don't know any of the details 218 18.6% 40.6% -.65
Only a little familiar 249 21.3% 61.9% .12
Generally familiar 342 29.2% 91.1% .89
Very familiar 104 8.9% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all familiar 18.0%
44
23.1%
213
22.0%
257
Have heard of it, but don't know any of the details 18.8%
46
18.5%
171
18.6%
217
Only a little familiar 15.9%
39
22.7%
210
21.3%
249
Generally familiar 31.4%
77
28.7%
265
29.3%
342
Very familiar 15.9%
39
7.0%
65
8.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
924

1169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all familiar 20.9%
213
28.8%
42
21.9%
255
Have heard of it, but don't know any of the details 19.6%
200
11.6%
17
18.6%
217
Only a little familiar 21.9%
223
17.8%
26
21.4%
249
Generally familiar 29.3%
299
28.8%
42
29.2%
341
Very familiar 8.3%
85
13.0%
19
8.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
146

1166


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all familiar 27.4%
63
20.4%
66
18.7%
81
25.8%
46
22.0%
256
Have heard of it, but don't know any of the details 15.2%
35
17.6%
57
20.3%
88
19.7%
35
18.4%
215
Only a little familiar 16.1%
37
24.7%
80
22.4%
97
19.7%
35
21.4%
249
Generally familiar 32.6%
75
28.1%
91
29.3%
127
27.5%
49
29.3%
342
Very familiar 8.7%
20
9.3%
30
9.4%
41
7.3%
13
8.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
324
100.0%
434
100.0%
178

1166


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all familiar 21.3%
145
20.3%
40
24.2%
64
33.3%
5
21.9%
254
Have heard of it, but don't know any of the details 19.4%
132
20.3%
40
16.2%
43
6.7%
1
18.6%
216
Only a little familiar 20.2%
138
24.4%
48
21.5%
57
26.7%
4
21.3%
247
Generally familiar 29.6%
202
25.4%
50
31.3%
83
33.3%
5
29.3%
340
Very familiar 9.5%
65
9.6%
19
6.8%
18
0.0%
0
8.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
197
100.0%
265
100.0%
15

1159


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all familiar 32.3%
10
23.1%
102
20.5%
117
21.0%
25
21.8%
254
Have heard of it, but don't know any of the details 19.4%
6
16.3%
72
20.1%
115
19.3%
23
18.6%
216
Only a little familiar 9.7%
3
22.2%
98
22.4%
128
16.0%
19
21.3%
248
Generally familiar 29.0%
9
29.3%
129
28.5%
163
33.6%
40
29.3%
341
Very familiar 9.7%
3
9.1%
40
8.6%
49
10.1%
12
8.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
441
100.0%
572
100.0%
119

1163


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not at all familiar 21.6%
241
32.0%
16
22.1%
257
Have heard of it, but don't know any of the details 18.8%
209
14.0%
7
18.6%
216
Only a little familiar 21.5%
240
16.0%
8
21.3%
248
Generally familiar 29.1%
324
34.0%
17
29.3%
341
Very familiar 9.0%
100
4.0%
2
8.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
50

1164


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all familiar 24.0%
41
20.7%
80
23.0%
116
18.9%
17
22.1%
254
Have heard of it, but don't know any of the details 20.5%
35
20.2%
78
16.9%
85
15.6%
14
18.4%
212
Only a little familiar 19.9%
34
24.1%
93
19.6%
99
23.3%
21
21.5%
247
Generally familiar 27.5%
47
24.1%
93
32.3%
163
35.6%
32
29.1%
335
Very familiar 8.2%
14
10.9%
42
8.1%
41
6.7%
6
8.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
386
100.0%
504
100.0%
90

1151

Bookmark and Share