Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ILLBIBLE

(Asked only of ordained ministers) How often do you read from the 'Inclusive Language Lectionary' when you read the Bible aloud during worship?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 57 5.1% 5.1% -2.7
Often 79 7% 12.1% -1.85
Occasionally 123 11% 23.1% -1.01
Rarely 182 16.2% 39.3% -.17
Never 682 60.7% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 10.5%
25
3.6%
32
5.1%
57
Often 13.0%
31
5.4%
48
7.0%
79
Occasionally 15.9%
38
9.6%
85
11.0%
123
Rarely 15.1%
36
16.5%
146
16.2%
182
Never 45.6%
109
64.8%
572
60.7%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
883

1122


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always 4.6%
45
8.6%
12
5.1%
57
Often 6.0%
59
14.3%
20
7.1%
79
Occasionally 10.3%
101
15.7%
22
11.0%
123
Rarely 16.8%
164
11.4%
16
16.1%
180
Never 62.3%
610
50.0%
70
60.8%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
140

1119


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always 7.2%
16
4.2%
13
4.3%
18
5.8%
10
5.1%
57
Often 8.1%
18
8.1%
25
5.7%
24
7.0%
12
7.1%
79
Occasionally 9.5%
21
11.6%
36
12.7%
53
7.6%
13
11.0%
123
Rarely 14.5%
32
18.7%
58
13.6%
57
20.5%
35
16.3%
182
Never 60.6%
134
57.4%
178
63.6%
266
59.1%
101
60.6%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
310
100.0%
418
100.0%
171

1120


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always 6.6%
43
3.8%
7
2.3%
6
6.7%
1
5.1%
57
Often 10.6%
69
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
7.1%
79
Occasionally 14.5%
95
8.2%
15
4.2%
11
6.7%
1
11.0%
122
Rarely 19.0%
124
10.3%
19
13.1%
34
20.0%
3
16.2%
180
Never 49.3%
322
72.8%
134
80.4%
209
60.0%
9
60.6%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
184
100.0%
260
100.0%
15

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always 6.7%
2
5.1%
22
4.2%
23
9.0%
10
5.1%
57
Often 10.0%
3
6.0%
26
7.2%
39
9.9%
11
7.1%
79
Occasionally 16.7%
5
9.5%
41
11.8%
64
11.7%
13
11.0%
123
Rarely 13.3%
4
16.0%
69
17.6%
96
11.7%
13
16.3%
182
Never 53.3%
16
63.3%
273
59.2%
322
57.7%
64
60.5%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
431
100.0%
544
100.0%
111

1116


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Always 4.7%
50
14.9%
7
5.1%
57
Often 7.0%
75
8.5%
4
7.1%
79
Occasionally 10.7%
115
14.9%
7
10.9%
122
Rarely 15.7%
168
27.7%
13
16.2%
181
Never 61.9%
662
34.0%
16
60.7%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
47

1117


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 1.8%
3
4.8%
18
6.4%
31
4.8%
4
5.1%
56
Often 3.6%
6
5.1%
19
9.4%
45
8.4%
7
7.0%
77
Occasionally 10.2%
17
10.4%
39
10.8%
52
16.9%
14
11.1%
122
Rarely 11.4%
19
13.6%
51
18.9%
91
21.7%
18
16.2%
179
Never 72.9%
121
66.0%
247
54.5%
262
48.2%
40
60.7%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
374
100.0%
481
100.0%
83

1104

Bookmark and Share