Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Type of sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 809 67.6% 67.6% -.69
Specialized Clergy 387 32.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 59.0%
147
69.9%
661
67.6%
808
Specialized Clergy 41.0%
102
30.1%
285
32.4%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastors 69.7%
725
54.7%
82
67.8%
807
Specialized Clergy 30.3%
315
45.3%
68
32.2%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastors 66.5%
155
75.7%
252
63.5%
282
65.4%
119
67.8%
808
Specialized Clergy 33.5%
78
24.3%
81
36.5%
162
34.6%
63
32.2%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastors 61.0%
427
72.1%
145
81.0%
218
80.0%
12
67.7%
802
Specialized Clergy 39.0%
273
27.9%
56
19.0%
51
20.0%
3
32.3%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pastors 43.8%
14
74.9%
337
65.9%
386
55.8%
67
67.7%
804
Specialized Clergy 56.3%
18
25.1%
113
34.1%
200
44.2%
53
32.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Pastors 68.6%
779
49.1%
26
67.7%
805
Specialized Clergy 31.4%
357
50.9%
27
32.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 80.9%
140
74.0%
291
64.3%
333
34.4%
32
67.6%
796
Specialized Clergy 19.1%
33
26.0%
102
35.7%
185
65.6%
61
32.4%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share