Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODCREAT

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - Creator
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 1035 87% 87% -.36
Somewhat likely 142 11.9% 99% 2.13
Not too likely 8 .7% 99.7% 4.62
Not likely at all 3 .3% 99.9% 7.1
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 9.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 90.3%
224
86.3%
811
87.1%
1035
Somewhat likely 8.9%
22
12.7%
119
11.9%
141
Not too likely 0.8%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
8
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
940

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 87.1%
900
87.3%
131
87.2%
1031
Somewhat likely 12.0%
124
11.3%
17
11.9%
141
Not too likely 0.5%
5
1.3%
2
0.6%
7
Not likely at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
150

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 85.4%
199
87.9%
291
87.8%
388
86.6%
155
87.2%
1033
Somewhat likely 13.7%
32
10.9%
36
11.8%
52
11.2%
20
11.8%
140
Not too likely 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
8
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
331
100.0%
442
100.0%
179

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 88.2%
612
85.6%
172
85.4%
229
80.0%
12
87.0%
1025
Somewhat likely 10.7%
74
14.4%
29
13.1%
35
20.0%
3
12.0%
141
Not too likely 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Not likely at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
201
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 87.5%
28
87.3%
393
88.1%
511
82.4%
98
87.2%
1030
Somewhat likely 12.5%
4
11.6%
52
11.0%
64
16.0%
19
11.8%
139
Not too likely 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
8
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
580
100.0%
119

1181


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 86.6%
978
96.2%
51
87.1%
1029
Somewhat likely 12.3%
139
3.8%
2
11.9%
141
Not too likely 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Not likely at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
53

1182


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 86.7%
150
84.4%
331
89.1%
456
88.2%
82
87.1%
1019
Somewhat likely 12.1%
21
15.1%
59
10.0%
51
9.7%
9
12.0%
140
Not too likely 1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
7
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
392
100.0%
512
100.0%
93

1170

Bookmark and Share