Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOL

Are you presently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1080 91.1% 91.1% -.31
Yes 106 8.9% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.2%
232
90.5%
848
91.1%
1080
Yes 6.8%
17
9.5%
89
8.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
937

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 91.0%
938
92.0%
138
91.1%
1076
Yes 9.0%
93
8.0%
12
8.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
150

1181


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 90.9%
210
90.9%
301
90.2%
396
93.4%
170
91.0%
1077
Yes 9.1%
21
9.1%
30
9.8%
43
6.6%
12
9.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
331
100.0%
439
100.0%
182

1183


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 91.6%
636
92.0%
183
88.8%
238
86.7%
13
91.0%
1070
Yes 8.4%
58
8.0%
16
11.2%
30
13.3%
2
9.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
199
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1176


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 93.8%
30
88.6%
398
91.9%
533
95.8%
113
91.1%
1074
Yes 6.3%
2
11.4%
51
8.1%
47
4.2%
5
8.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
580
100.0%
118

1179


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 91.4%
1030
84.9%
45
91.1%
1075
Yes 8.6%
97
15.1%
8
8.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
53

1180


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 87.9%
152
86.7%
339
94.0%
482
98.9%
91
91.0%
1064
Yes 12.1%
21
13.3%
52
6.0%
31
1.1%
1
9.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
391
100.0%
513
100.0%
92

1169

Bookmark and Share