Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLDG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE PRESENTLY ENROLLED IN A GRADUATE SCHOOL, SEMINARY, OR THEOLOGICAL SCHOOL ) Which degree are you seeking?
  1) MCE-MRE
  2) MA
  3) Th.M./S.T.M.
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MCE-MRE 1 1% 1% -4.05
MA 1 1% 1.9% -2.83
Th.M./S.T.M. 2 1.9% 3.9% -1.61
D.Min. 71 68.9% 72.8% -.39
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 16 15.5% 88.3% .83
Other 12 11.7% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
1
MA 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.9%
2
D.Min. 66.7%
12
69.4%
59
68.9%
71
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 16.7%
3
15.3%
13
15.5%
16
Other 16.7%
3
10.6%
9
11.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
85

103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
MCE-MRE 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
MA 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 1.1%
1
10.0%
1
1.9%
2
D.Min. 69.9%
65
60.0%
6
68.9%
71
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 15.1%
14
20.0%
2
15.5%
16
Other 11.8%
11
10.0%
1
11.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
10

103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
MA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
D.Min. 68.2%
15
67.9%
19
70.0%
28
69.2%
9
68.9%
71
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 18.2%
4
25.0%
7
10.0%
4
7.7%
1
15.5%
16
Other 4.5%
1
7.1%
2
15.0%
6
23.1%
3
11.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
40
100.0%
13

103


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
MCE-MRE 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
MA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.0%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
D.Min. 65.5%
38
57.1%
8
83.3%
25
0.0%
0
68.9%
71
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 13.8%
8
21.4%
3
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
15.5%
16
Other 15.5%
9
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
1

103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.0%
1
MA 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
D.Min. 0.0%
0
68.8%
33
71.1%
32
71.4%
5
68.6%
70
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 50.0%
1
18.8%
9
11.1%
5
14.3%
1
15.7%
16
Other 0.0%
0
8.3%
4
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
11.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
48
100.0%
45
100.0%
7

102


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
MCE-MRE 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
MA 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
D.Min. 67.7%
63
77.8%
7
68.6%
70
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 16.1%
15
11.1%
1
15.7%
16
Other 11.8%
11
11.1%
1
11.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
9

102


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
MA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
D.Min. 52.6%
10
72.9%
35
72.7%
24
50.0%
1
68.6%
70
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 36.8%
7
12.5%
6
6.1%
2
50.0%
1
15.7%
16
Other 5.3%
1
14.6%
7
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
48
100.0%
33
100.0%
2

102

Bookmark and Share