Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECLRJOB

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 832 69.9% 69.9% -.66
Yes 358 30.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.8%
125
74.9%
707
69.9%
832
Yes 49.2%
121
25.1%
237
30.1%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
944

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 72.3%
748
54.7%
82
70.0%
830
Yes 27.7%
287
45.3%
68
30.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
150

1185


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 69.8%
162
68.8%
227
69.1%
307
74.0%
134
69.9%
830
Yes 30.2%
70
31.2%
103
30.9%
137
26.0%
47
30.1%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
330
100.0%
444
100.0%
181

1187


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 71.0%
496
64.6%
128
71.3%
191
60.0%
9
69.8%
824
Yes 29.0%
203
35.4%
70
28.7%
77
40.0%
6
30.2%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
198
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1180


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
16
64.9%
290
73.2%
428
78.2%
93
69.9%
827
Yes 50.0%
16
35.1%
157
26.8%
157
21.8%
26
30.1%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
585
100.0%
119

1183


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 70.5%
798
57.7%
30
69.9%
828
Yes 29.5%
334
42.3%
22
30.1%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
52

1184


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 74.4%
128
67.1%
263
69.5%
358
74.2%
69
69.8%
818
Yes 25.6%
44
32.9%
129
30.5%
157
25.8%
24
30.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
392
100.0%
515
100.0%
93

1172

Bookmark and Share