Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODDAD

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - Father
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 640 53.8% 53.8% -.79
Somewhat likely 399 33.5% 87.3% .48
Not too likely 114 9.6% 96.9% 1.75
Not likely at all 36 3% 99.9% 3.02
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 30.0%
74
60.1%
566
53.8%
640
Somewhat likely 44.5%
110
30.6%
288
33.5%
398
Not too likely 17.8%
44
7.4%
70
9.6%
114
Not likely at all 7.7%
19
1.8%
17
3.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
942

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 56.0%
579
38.7%
58
53.8%
637
Somewhat likely 32.4%
335
40.7%
61
33.4%
396
Not too likely 8.6%
89
16.7%
25
9.6%
114
Not likely at all 2.9%
30
4.0%
6
3.0%
36
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
150

1184


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 54.5%
126
47.0%
156
59.0%
261
51.9%
94
53.7%
637
Somewhat likely 33.8%
78
36.4%
121
32.1%
142
31.5%
57
33.6%
398
Not too likely 7.8%
18
13.6%
45
6.6%
29
12.2%
22
9.6%
114
Not likely at all 3.5%
8
3.0%
10
2.3%
10
4.4%
8
3.0%
36
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
332
100.0%
442
100.0%
181

1186


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 43.3%
301
56.0%
112
80.3%
216
40.0%
6
53.9%
635
Somewhat likely 40.7%
283
33.0%
66
15.2%
41
26.7%
4
33.4%
394
Not too likely 12.1%
84
8.0%
16
3.7%
10
20.0%
3
9.6%
113
Not likely at all 3.7%
26
3.0%
6
0.7%
2
13.3%
2
3.1%
36
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1179


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 62.5%
20
56.4%
254
51.3%
298
53.8%
64
53.8%
636
Somewhat likely 28.1%
9
32.4%
146
35.1%
204
31.1%
37
33.5%
396
Not too likely 9.4%
3
8.0%
36
10.5%
61
10.9%
13
9.6%
113
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
3.1%
14
2.9%
17
4.2%
5
3.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
581
100.0%
119

1182


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 53.3%
602
66.0%
35
53.8%
637
Somewhat likely 33.8%
382
26.4%
14
33.5%
396
Not too likely 9.8%
111
3.8%
2
9.6%
113
Not likely at all 3.0%
34
3.8%
2
3.0%
36
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
53

1183


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 40.5%
70
52.9%
207
57.1%
294
63.0%
58
53.7%
629
Somewhat likely 45.1%
78
34.5%
135
29.7%
153
28.3%
26
33.5%
392
Not too likely 12.1%
21
10.0%
39
9.3%
48
5.4%
5
9.6%
113
Not likely at all 2.3%
4
2.6%
10
3.9%
20
2.2%
2
3.1%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
391
100.0%
515
100.0%
92

1171

Bookmark and Share