Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADDEG

Do you have one or more other graduate degrees from a seminary or other school of theological education (besides your B.D. or M.Div.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 718 60.7% 60.7% -.8
Yes 465 39.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 76.8%
189
56.5%
529
60.7%
718
Yes 23.2%
57
43.5%
408
39.3%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
937

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 59.4%
611
68.7%
103
60.6%
714
Yes 40.6%
417
31.3%
47
39.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
150

1178


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 65.4%
151
61.1%
201
57.5%
253
62.2%
112
60.8%
717
Yes 34.6%
80
38.9%
128
42.5%
187
37.8%
68
39.2%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
329
100.0%
440
100.0%
180

1180


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.2%
412
67.3%
134
60.8%
160
60.0%
9
61.0%
715
Yes 40.8%
284
32.7%
65
39.2%
103
40.0%
6
39.0%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
199
100.0%
263
100.0%
15

1173


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 71.0%
22
70.7%
316
55.6%
323
43.6%
51
60.5%
712
Yes 29.0%
9
29.3%
131
44.4%
258
56.4%
66
39.5%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
447
100.0%
581
100.0%
117

1176


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 61.3%
690
46.2%
24
60.6%
714
Yes 38.7%
436
53.8%
28
39.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
52

1178


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 84.2%
144
59.8%
234
54.3%
279
57.8%
52
60.8%
709
Yes 15.8%
27
40.2%
157
45.7%
235
42.2%
38
39.2%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
391
100.0%
514
100.0%
90

1166

Bookmark and Share