Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMCE

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)] Please indicate whether you received the following degree: M.C.E./M.R.E.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1183 99% 99% -.1
Checked 12 1% 100% 9.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
245
99.2%
938
99.0%
1183
Checked 1.6%
4
0.8%
8
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
1030
98.7%
148
99.0%
1178
Checked 1.0%
10
1.3%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
232
98.8%
329
98.4%
437
100.0%
182
99.0%
1180
Checked 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
695
99.0%
199
98.1%
264
100.0%
15
99.0%
1173
Checked 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
99.3%
447
98.6%
578
100.0%
120
99.0%
1176
Checked 3.1%
1
0.7%
3
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
1124
100.0%
53
99.0%
1177
Checked 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
172
99.5%
391
98.5%
510
98.9%
92
99.0%
1165
Checked 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
1.5%
8
1.1%
1
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share