Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMA

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)] Please indicate whether you received the following degree: M.A.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1113 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Checked 82 6.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
232
93.1%
881
93.1%
1113
Checked 6.8%
17
6.9%
65
6.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
971
92.0%
138
93.2%
1109
Checked 6.6%
69
8.0%
12
6.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
216
91.0%
303
94.8%
421
93.4%
170
93.1%
1110
Checked 7.3%
17
9.0%
30
5.2%
23
6.6%
12
6.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
647
94.0%
189
94.8%
255
80.0%
12
93.1%
1103
Checked 7.6%
53
6.0%
12
5.2%
14
20.0%
3
6.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
29
92.9%
418
93.5%
548
92.5%
111
93.1%
1106
Checked 9.4%
3
7.1%
32
6.5%
38
7.5%
9
6.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
1065
79.2%
42
93.1%
1107
Checked 6.3%
71
20.8%
11
6.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
167
92.9%
365
93.6%
485
84.9%
79
93.1%
1096
Checked 3.5%
6
7.1%
28
6.4%
33
15.1%
14
6.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share