Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADTHM

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)] Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Th.M./S.T.M.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1084 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Checked 111 9.3% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
241
89.1%
843
90.7%
1084
Checked 3.2%
8
10.9%
103
9.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
940
93.3%
140
90.8%
1080
Checked 9.6%
100
6.7%
10
9.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
208
92.5%
308
89.4%
397
93.4%
170
90.9%
1083
Checked 10.7%
25
7.5%
25
10.6%
47
6.6%
12
9.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
637
92.0%
185
89.6%
241
86.7%
13
90.8%
1076
Checked 9.0%
63
8.0%
16
10.4%
28
13.3%
2
9.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
27
91.8%
413
91.5%
536
84.2%
101
90.7%
1077
Checked 15.6%
5
8.2%
37
8.5%
50
15.8%
19
9.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
1038
75.5%
40
90.7%
1078
Checked 8.6%
98
24.5%
13
9.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
168
92.6%
364
87.6%
454
87.1%
81
90.7%
1067
Checked 2.9%
5
7.4%
29
12.4%
64
12.9%
12
9.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share