Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODSPSE

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - Spouse
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 15 1.3% 1.3% -4.03
Somewhat likely 59 5% 6.3% -2.52
Not too likely 251 21.4% 27.7% -1.01
Not likely at all 825 70.4% 98.1% .5
Don't know 22 1.9% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 2.4%
6
1.0%
9
1.3%
15
Somewhat likely 6.5%
16
4.7%
43
5.0%
59
Not too likely 24.7%
61
20.6%
190
21.4%
251
Not likely at all 65.6%
162
71.6%
662
70.4%
824
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.2%
20
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
924

1171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 1.0%
10
3.4%
5
1.3%
15
Somewhat likely 4.6%
47
7.4%
11
5.0%
58
Not too likely 21.7%
221
19.6%
29
21.4%
250
Not likely at all 70.9%
722
66.9%
99
70.4%
821
Don't know 1.8%
18
2.7%
4
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
148

1166


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.6%
7
2.8%
5
1.3%
15
Somewhat likely 6.2%
14
6.7%
22
3.9%
17
3.4%
6
5.1%
59
Not too likely 20.8%
47
22.5%
74
21.3%
93
20.3%
36
21.4%
250
Not likely at all 72.1%
163
66.9%
220
71.3%
311
72.3%
128
70.4%
822
Don't know 0.9%
2
3.0%
10
1.8%
8
1.1%
2
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
329
100.0%
436
100.0%
177

1168


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 1.0%
7
1.0%
2
1.9%
5
6.7%
1
1.3%
15
Somewhat likely 4.5%
31
5.1%
10
6.8%
18
0.0%
0
5.1%
59
Not too likely 24.7%
169
18.3%
36
14.4%
38
40.0%
6
21.4%
249
Not likely at all 67.7%
464
75.1%
148
74.2%
196
53.3%
8
70.3%
816
Don't know 2.0%
14
0.5%
1
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
197
100.0%
264
100.0%
15

1161


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 3.1%
1
1.6%
7
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Somewhat likely 9.4%
3
6.5%
29
3.7%
21
4.3%
5
5.0%
58
Not too likely 37.5%
12
21.7%
96
21.0%
121
17.4%
20
21.4%
249
Not likely at all 46.9%
15
68.4%
303
72.2%
415
76.5%
88
70.5%
821
Don't know 3.1%
1
1.8%
8
1.9%
11
1.7%
2
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
443
100.0%
575
100.0%
115

1165


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 1.1%
12
4.0%
2
1.2%
14
Somewhat likely 4.8%
54
10.0%
5
5.1%
59
Not too likely 20.9%
233
36.0%
18
21.5%
251
Not likely at all 71.5%
798
44.0%
22
70.3%
820
Don't know 1.7%
19
6.0%
3
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
50

1166


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 1.7%
3
1.8%
7
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Somewhat likely 2.9%
5
6.2%
24
4.7%
24
5.8%
5
5.0%
58
Not too likely 28.3%
49
19.1%
74
20.9%
106
19.8%
17
21.3%
246
Not likely at all 67.1%
116
70.9%
275
70.9%
359
72.1%
62
70.4%
812
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
2.4%
12
2.3%
2
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
388
100.0%
506
100.0%
86

1153

Bookmark and Share