Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVDISPLN

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - My faith tells me that parents have a right to physically discipline their children by spanking or whipping.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 27 2.7% 2.7% -2.32
Agree 217 21.7% 24.4% -1.23
Disagree 425 42.4% 66.8% -.14
Strongly disagree 267 26.6% 93.4% .95
Uncertain 66 6.6% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
2
3.2%
25
2.7%
27
Agree 8.9%
19
25.1%
198
21.7%
217
Disagree 42.3%
90
42.5%
335
42.4%
425
Strongly disagree 44.6%
95
21.8%
172
26.6%
267
Uncertain 3.3%
7
7.5%
59
6.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
789

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
25
1.6%
2
2.7%
27
Agree 22.5%
196
15.6%
20
21.6%
216
Disagree 42.5%
370
41.4%
53
42.3%
423
Strongly disagree 25.8%
225
32.8%
42
26.7%
267
Uncertain 6.3%
55
8.6%
11
6.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
128

999


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
6
2.5%
7
2.6%
10
2.6%
4
2.7%
27
Agree 21.1%
38
18.7%
53
26.8%
102
14.7%
23
21.6%
216
Disagree 37.8%
68
44.2%
125
40.9%
156
48.7%
76
42.5%
425
Strongly disagree 31.7%
57
27.2%
77
23.6%
90
27.6%
43
26.7%
267
Uncertain 6.1%
11
7.4%
21
6.0%
23
6.4%
10
6.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
283
100.0%
381
100.0%
156

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
7
3.4%
6
6.3%
14
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
Agree 14.3%
84
26.4%
46
38.4%
86
8.3%
1
21.8%
217
Disagree 43.3%
254
43.7%
76
37.5%
84
75.0%
9
42.5%
423
Strongly disagree 36.3%
213
16.1%
28
9.4%
21
8.3%
1
26.4%
263
Uncertain 4.8%
28
10.3%
18
8.5%
19
8.3%
1
6.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
174
100.0%
224
100.0%
12

996


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
6
1.9%
6
2.9%
13
2.6%
2
2.7%
27
Agree 22.5%
31
21.9%
69
21.1%
96
20.8%
16
21.5%
212
Disagree 38.4%
53
42.5%
134
42.1%
192
51.9%
40
42.5%
419
Strongly disagree 29.7%
41
26.7%
84
27.0%
123
18.2%
14
26.6%
262
Uncertain 5.1%
7
7.0%
22
7.0%
32
6.5%
5
6.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
315
100.0%
456
100.0%
77

986


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 - $49,999 $50,000 - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
1
3.5%
13
2.4%
12
1.0%
1
2.7%
27
Agree 24.1%
7
24.1%
89
19.9%
100
19.8%
19
21.5%
215
Disagree 31.0%
9
40.8%
151
44.9%
226
39.6%
38
42.5%
424
Strongly disagree 24.1%
7
23.5%
87
28.2%
142
32.3%
31
26.8%
267
Uncertain 17.2%
5
8.1%
30
4.6%
23
7.3%
7
6.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
370
100.0%
503
100.0%
96

998

Bookmark and Share