Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is...
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 276 27.9% 27.9% -1.22
Very good 424 42.9% 70.9% -.09
Good 231 23.4% 94.2% 1.05
Fair 50 5.1% 99.3% 2.19
Poor 7 .7% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 28.0%
58
27.9%
218
27.9%
276
Very good 37.2%
77
44.4%
347
42.9%
424
Good 27.1%
56
22.4%
175
23.4%
231
Fair 7.2%
15
4.5%
35
5.1%
50
Poor 0.5%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
781

988


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent 28.7%
246
22.8%
29
27.9%
275
Very good 43.9%
377
36.2%
46
42.9%
423
Good 22.4%
192
29.9%
38
23.4%
230
Fair 4.3%
37
10.2%
13
5.1%
50
Poor 0.7%
6
0.8%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
127

985


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 27.4%
48
28.7%
80
28.3%
107
26.6%
41
28.0%
276
Very good 41.7%
73
39.8%
111
43.4%
164
49.4%
76
43.0%
424
Good 25.1%
44
25.8%
72
22.5%
85
18.8%
29
23.3%
230
Fair 5.7%
10
4.7%
13
5.3%
20
3.9%
6
5.0%
49
Poor 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
279
100.0%
378
100.0%
154

986


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 28.9%
166
23.5%
40
28.8%
65
41.7%
5
28.1%
276
Very good 44.3%
254
41.8%
71
39.8%
90
41.7%
5
42.8%
420
Good 21.4%
123
29.4%
50
23.9%
54
16.7%
2
23.3%
229
Fair 4.9%
28
4.1%
7
6.6%
15
0.0%
0
5.1%
50
Poor 0.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
170
100.0%
226
100.0%
12

982


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 30.7%
42
29.4%
92
27.8%
124
21.1%
16
28.2%
274
Very good 38.7%
53
43.8%
137
42.6%
190
46.1%
35
42.7%
415
Good 24.8%
34
22.0%
69
22.9%
102
28.9%
22
23.4%
227
Fair 5.8%
8
4.2%
13
5.6%
25
3.9%
3
5.0%
49
Poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
313
100.0%
446
100.0%
76

972


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 - $49,999 $50,000 - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 24.1%
7
21.7%
80
31.4%
155
35.1%
33
27.9%
275
Very good 41.4%
12
40.8%
150
44.2%
218
43.6%
41
42.8%
421
Good 20.7%
6
30.2%
111
19.3%
95
20.2%
19
23.5%
231
Fair 13.8%
4
6.8%
25
4.1%
20
1.1%
1
5.1%
50
Poor 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
368
100.0%
493
100.0%
94

984

Bookmark and Share