Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4HAPPY

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you been a happy person?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 52 5.3% 5.3% -1.69
Most of the time 571 58.1% 63.4% -.55
A good bit of time 226 23% 86.4% .59
Some of the time 107 10.9% 97.3% 1.73
A little of the time 22 2.2% 99.5% 2.87
None of the time 5 .5% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 4.9%
10
5.4%
42
5.3%
52
Most of the time 56.6%
116
58.5%
455
58.1%
571
A good bit of time 22.4%
46
23.1%
180
23.0%
226
Some of the time 13.2%
27
10.3%
80
10.9%
107
A little of the time 2.0%
4
2.3%
18
2.2%
22
None of the time 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
778

983


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 5.4%
46
3.9%
5
5.2%
51
Most of the time 58.9%
502
52.8%
67
58.1%
569
A good bit of time 23.1%
197
22.8%
29
23.1%
226
Some of the time 10.6%
90
13.4%
17
10.9%
107
A little of the time 1.8%
15
5.5%
7
2.2%
22
None of the time 0.4%
3
1.6%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
127

980


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 5.2%
9
7.6%
21
3.7%
14
5.2%
8
5.3%
52
Most of the time 56.3%
98
58.3%
162
58.3%
218
60.0%
93
58.2%
571
A good bit of time 23.0%
40
22.3%
62
23.3%
87
23.9%
37
23.0%
226
Some of the time 11.5%
20
9.4%
26
11.8%
44
11.0%
17
10.9%
107
A little of the time 2.9%
5
1.4%
4
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
None of the time 1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
278
100.0%
374
100.0%
155

981


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 5.1%
29
5.3%
9
5.8%
13
8.3%
1
5.3%
52
Most of the time 56.8%
325
52.1%
88
66.1%
148
50.0%
6
58.0%
567
A good bit of time 24.3%
139
22.5%
38
19.6%
44
33.3%
4
23.0%
225
Some of the time 11.2%
64
14.8%
25
7.1%
16
8.3%
1
10.8%
106
A little of the time 2.1%
12
4.1%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
22
None of the time 0.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
12

977


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 6.6%
9
2.6%
8
6.8%
30
6.6%
5
5.4%
52
Most of the time 48.2%
66
58.0%
181
59.0%
261
72.4%
55
58.2%
563
A good bit of time 27.0%
37
23.4%
73
22.4%
99
17.1%
13
23.0%
222
Some of the time 14.6%
20
12.2%
38
10.0%
44
2.6%
2
10.8%
104
A little of the time 2.9%
4
2.9%
9
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
2.2%
21
None of the time 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
312
100.0%
442
100.0%
76

967


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 - $49,999 $50,000 - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 3.4%
1
4.1%
15
5.7%
28
8.7%
8
5.3%
52
Most of the time 55.2%
16
54.8%
201
60.7%
298
58.7%
54
58.1%
569
A good bit of time 10.3%
3
26.4%
97
21.2%
104
21.7%
20
22.9%
224
Some of the time 13.8%
4
12.0%
44
10.4%
51
8.7%
8
10.9%
107
A little of the time 10.3%
3
2.2%
8
2.0%
10
1.1%
1
2.2%
22
None of the time 6.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
367
100.0%
491
100.0%
92

979

Bookmark and Share