Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLSEXL2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by a Volunteer Church Worker (e.g., deacon, elder, church school teacher, youth worker, etc.): sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 553 98.9% 98.9% -.11
Checked 6 1.1% 100% 9.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.6%
345
99.5%
206
98.9%
551
Checked 1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 98.8%
420
99.2%
117
98.9%
537
Checked 1.2%
5
0.8%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.7%
76
98.5%
196
99.4%
180
99.0%
101
98.9%
553
Checked 1.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
126
100.0%
100
99.3%
301
100.0%
17
98.9%
544
Checked 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.8%
92
98.8%
81
99.4%
156
99.5%
216
98.9%
545
Checked 3.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
49
99.4%
172
98.5%
202
100.0%
99
99.1%
522
Checked 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share