Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYOFTN

How often do you pray?
  1) Two or more times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Two or more times a week (but less than daily)
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Two or more times a day 235 43% 43% -.93
Once a day 147 26.9% 69.8% .03
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 128 23.4% 93.2% .99
Once a week 23 4.2% 97.4% 1.95
Less than once a week 12 2.2% 99.6% 2.91
Never 2 .4% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Two or more times a day 50.0%
171
31.0%
63
42.9%
234
Once a day 24.0%
82
31.5%
64
26.8%
146
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 21.9%
75
26.1%
53
23.5%
128
Once a week 2.9%
10
6.4%
13
4.2%
23
Less than once a week 1.2%
4
3.9%
8
2.2%
12
Never 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
203

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Two or more times a day 39.1%
162
53.0%
62
42.2%
224
Once a day 28.5%
118
20.5%
24
26.7%
142
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 25.4%
105
19.7%
23
24.1%
128
Once a week 4.1%
17
5.1%
6
4.3%
23
Less than once a week 2.4%
10
1.7%
2
2.3%
12
Never 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
117

531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Two or more times a day 32.0%
24
38.1%
74
50.6%
91
46.9%
46
43.0%
235
Once a day 37.3%
28
28.9%
56
22.2%
40
23.5%
23
26.9%
147
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 25.3%
19
25.3%
49
21.7%
39
21.4%
21
23.4%
128
Once a week 2.7%
2
6.7%
13
1.7%
3
5.1%
5
4.2%
23
Less than once a week 2.7%
2
1.0%
2
2.8%
5
3.1%
3
2.2%
12
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
180
100.0%
98

547


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Two or more times a day 41.4%
53
40.4%
40
42.6%
126
68.8%
11
42.7%
230
Once a day 28.9%
37
15.2%
15
31.1%
92
12.5%
2
27.1%
146
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 22.7%
29
35.4%
35
20.6%
61
12.5%
2
23.6%
127
Once a week 3.9%
5
6.1%
6
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
22
Less than once a week 3.1%
4
3.0%
3
1.4%
4
6.3%
1
2.2%
12
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
99
100.0%
296
100.0%
16

539


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Two or more times a day 33.7%
32
29.5%
23
42.9%
66
52.8%
112
43.2%
233
Once a day 25.3%
24
33.3%
26
21.4%
33
28.8%
61
26.7%
144
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 30.5%
29
29.5%
23
27.9%
43
14.6%
31
23.4%
126
Once a week 8.4%
8
5.1%
4
3.9%
6
2.4%
5
4.3%
23
Less than once a week 2.1%
2
2.6%
2
3.2%
5
0.9%
2
2.0%
11
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
78
100.0%
154
100.0%
212

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Two or more times a day 72.9%
35
49.7%
84
35.3%
71
29.6%
29
42.4%
219
Once a day 10.4%
5
24.9%
42
29.4%
59
33.7%
33
26.9%
139
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 12.5%
6
20.7%
35
28.9%
58
24.5%
24
23.8%
123
Once a week 4.2%
2
3.0%
5
4.5%
9
5.1%
5
4.1%
21
Less than once a week 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.0%
4
5.1%
5
2.3%
12
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
169
100.0%
201
100.0%
98

516

Bookmark and Share