Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATPRAYR

How satisfied are you with your prayer life?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 57 10.4% 10.4% -1.72
Satisfied 212 38.8% 49.2% -.64
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 183 33.5% 82.6% .44
Dissatisfied 88 16.1% 98.7% 1.53
Very dissatisfied 7 1.3% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 10.2%
35
10.9%
22
10.5%
57
Satisfied 39.1%
134
38.1%
77
38.7%
211
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 31.5%
108
36.6%
74
33.4%
182
Dissatisfied 18.1%
62
12.9%
26
16.1%
88
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
4
1.5%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
202

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 9.9%
41
12.0%
14
10.4%
55
Satisfied 38.9%
161
39.3%
46
39.0%
207
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 32.4%
134
35.9%
42
33.1%
176
Dissatisfied 17.4%
72
12.0%
14
16.2%
86
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
117

531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very satisfied 8.1%
6
11.3%
22
12.8%
23
6.1%
6
10.4%
57
Satisfied 43.2%
32
39.5%
77
37.2%
67
36.7%
36
38.8%
212
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 33.8%
25
32.8%
64
30.0%
54
40.8%
40
33.5%
183
Dissatisfied 14.9%
11
15.4%
30
17.8%
32
15.3%
15
16.1%
88
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
195
100.0%
180
100.0%
98

547


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 8.6%
11
4.1%
4
12.2%
36
29.4%
5
10.4%
56
Satisfied 42.2%
54
34.7%
34
38.9%
115
29.4%
5
38.6%
208
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 33.6%
43
41.8%
41
32.1%
95
17.6%
3
33.8%
182
Dissatisfied 14.1%
18
16.3%
16
16.6%
49
17.6%
3
16.0%
86
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
2
3.1%
3
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
98
100.0%
296
100.0%
17

539


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 7.4%
7
7.7%
6
7.8%
12
15.1%
32
10.6%
57
Satisfied 30.5%
29
35.9%
28
36.4%
56
45.3%
96
38.8%
209
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 35.8%
34
25.6%
20
40.9%
63
29.2%
62
33.2%
179
Dissatisfied 23.2%
22
28.2%
22
14.3%
22
9.9%
21
16.1%
87
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
78
100.0%
154
100.0%
212

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 12.5%
6
12.5%
21
8.5%
17
6.1%
6
9.7%
50
Satisfied 35.4%
17
42.3%
71
39.3%
79
30.6%
30
38.3%
197
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 41.7%
20
32.1%
54
30.8%
62
40.8%
40
34.2%
176
Dissatisfied 10.4%
5
12.5%
21
19.4%
39
20.4%
20
16.5%
85
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
2.0%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
168
100.0%
201
100.0%
98

515

Bookmark and Share