Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is...
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 121 22% 22% -1.38
Very good 210 38.3% 60.3% -.29
Good 173 31.5% 91.8% .8
Fair 40 7.3% 99.1% 1.89
Poor 5 .9% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 21.3%
73
23.0%
47
21.9%
120
Very good 40.2%
138
34.8%
71
38.2%
209
Good 30.9%
106
32.8%
67
31.6%
173
Fair 6.4%
22
8.8%
18
7.3%
40
Poor 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
204

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent 23.6%
98
17.9%
21
22.3%
119
Very good 37.0%
154
44.4%
52
38.6%
206
Good 32.0%
133
29.1%
34
31.3%
167
Fair 7.2%
30
6.8%
8
7.1%
38
Poor 0.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
117

533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 21.1%
16
18.5%
36
22.2%
40
29.6%
29
22.0%
121
Very good 36.8%
28
42.6%
83
36.7%
66
33.7%
33
38.3%
210
Good 35.5%
27
31.3%
61
32.8%
59
26.5%
26
31.5%
173
Fair 6.6%
5
7.7%
15
5.6%
10
10.2%
10
7.3%
40
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
195
100.0%
180
100.0%
98

549


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 25.6%
33
22.2%
22
19.9%
59
23.5%
4
21.8%
118
Very good 34.1%
44
43.4%
43
38.9%
115
35.3%
6
38.4%
208
Good 30.2%
39
29.3%
29
32.1%
95
41.2%
7
31.4%
170
Fair 8.5%
11
4.0%
4
8.4%
25
0.0%
0
7.4%
40
Poor 1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
296
100.0%
17

541


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 28.4%
27
32.9%
26
26.6%
41
11.7%
25
22.0%
119
Very good 43.2%
41
34.2%
27
42.9%
66
33.8%
72
38.1%
206
Good 28.4%
27
25.3%
20
25.3%
39
39.9%
85
31.6%
171
Fair 0.0%
0
7.6%
6
5.2%
8
12.2%
26
7.4%
40
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
79
100.0%
154
100.0%
213

541


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 6.3%
3
18.9%
32
22.8%
46
34.7%
34
22.2%
115
Very good 35.4%
17
32.5%
55
42.6%
86
37.8%
37
37.7%
195
Good 35.4%
17
40.2%
68
28.2%
57
23.5%
23
31.9%
165
Fair 18.8%
9
7.1%
12
6.4%
13
4.1%
4
7.4%
38
Poor 4.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
169
100.0%
202
100.0%
98

517

Bookmark and Share