Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4PEP

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks did you feel full of pep?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 13 2.4% 2.4% -1.9
Most of the time 174 32% 34.4% -1.02
A good bit of time 158 29% 63.4% -.14
Some of the time 122 22.4% 85.8% .74
A little of the time 65 11.9% 97.8% 1.62
None of the time 12 2.2% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 2.1%
7
3.0%
6
2.4%
13
Most of the time 31.5%
107
32.7%
66
31.9%
173
A good bit of time 27.1%
92
32.7%
66
29.2%
158
Some of the time 24.1%
82
19.3%
39
22.3%
121
A little of the time 13.2%
45
9.9%
20
12.0%
65
None of the time 2.1%
7
2.5%
5
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
202

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 2.4%
10
2.6%
3
2.5%
13
Most of the time 34.0%
141
27.2%
31
32.5%
172
A good bit of time 29.6%
123
27.2%
31
29.1%
154
Some of the time 21.0%
87
25.4%
29
21.9%
116
A little of the time 11.1%
46
14.9%
17
11.9%
63
None of the time 1.9%
8
2.6%
3
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
114

529


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 5.3%
4
2.6%
5
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
2.4%
13
Most of the time 37.3%
28
31.1%
61
29.0%
51
35.1%
34
32.0%
174
A good bit of time 28.0%
21
28.6%
56
29.5%
52
29.9%
29
29.0%
158
Some of the time 17.3%
13
24.5%
48
22.7%
40
21.6%
21
22.4%
122
A little of the time 10.7%
8
12.8%
25
14.2%
25
7.2%
7
11.9%
65
None of the time 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
5
5.2%
5
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
196
100.0%
176
100.0%
97

544


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 2.4%
3
1.0%
1
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Most of the time 36.2%
46
34.3%
34
28.6%
84
50.0%
8
32.1%
172
A good bit of time 21.3%
27
28.3%
28
32.3%
95
25.0%
4
28.7%
154
Some of the time 19.7%
25
24.2%
24
23.8%
70
6.3%
1
22.4%
120
A little of the time 15.7%
20
11.1%
11
11.2%
33
6.3%
1
12.1%
65
None of the time 4.7%
6
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
12.5%
2
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
99
100.0%
294
100.0%
16

536


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
3.2%
5
2.4%
5
2.2%
12
Most of the time 27.7%
26
39.2%
31
38.7%
60
26.0%
54
31.9%
171
A good bit of time 28.7%
27
22.8%
18
29.0%
45
31.7%
66
29.1%
156
Some of the time 31.9%
30
25.3%
20
14.8%
23
22.6%
47
22.4%
120
A little of the time 10.6%
10
8.9%
7
12.3%
19
13.9%
29
12.1%
65
None of the time 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.9%
3
3.4%
7
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
79
100.0%
155
100.0%
208

536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 2.1%
1
3.6%
6
2.0%
4
2.0%
2
2.5%
13
Most of the time 27.7%
13
23.2%
39
34.3%
69
42.9%
42
31.7%
163
A good bit of time 19.1%
9
35.7%
60
30.8%
62
18.4%
18
29.0%
149
Some of the time 23.4%
11
22.0%
37
21.9%
44
26.5%
26
23.0%
118
A little of the time 21.3%
10
14.3%
24
9.0%
18
9.2%
9
11.9%
61
None of the time 6.4%
3
1.2%
2
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
168
100.0%
201
100.0%
98

514

Bookmark and Share