Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVWFAULT

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - When a woman is raped, it is probably her fault.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 3.1% 3.1% -3.85
Agree 1 .2% 3.3% -2.39
Disagree 159 28.8% 32.1% -.93
Strongly disagree 361 65.4% 97.5% .52
Uncertain 14 2.5% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
13
2.0%
4
3.1%
17
Agree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Disagree 21.4%
74
41.5%
85
28.9%
159
Strongly disagree 71.6%
247
54.6%
112
65.3%
359
Uncertain 2.9%
10
2.0%
4
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
205

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
13
3.5%
4
3.2%
17
Agree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
Disagree 30.6%
129
22.6%
26
28.9%
155
Strongly disagree 64.2%
271
69.6%
80
65.4%
351
Uncertain 2.1%
9
3.5%
4
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
115

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
3.6%
7
3.9%
7
2.0%
2
3.1%
17
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Disagree 32.9%
25
25.4%
50
33.1%
59
24.8%
25
28.8%
159
Strongly disagree 59.2%
45
68.5%
135
60.7%
108
72.3%
73
65.4%
361
Uncertain 6.6%
5
2.5%
5
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
197
100.0%
178
100.0%
101

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
4.3%
13
5.9%
1
3.1%
17
Agree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Disagree 17.5%
22
24.0%
24
34.3%
103
47.1%
8
28.9%
157
Strongly disagree 80.2%
101
72.0%
72
58.3%
175
35.3%
6
65.2%
354
Uncertain 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
3.0%
9
11.8%
2
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
100
100.0%
300
100.0%
17

543


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
2
2.4%
2
1.9%
3
4.2%
9
2.9%
16
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Disagree 17.9%
17
6.1%
5
29.0%
45
42.5%
90
28.9%
157
Strongly disagree 77.9%
74
91.5%
75
67.7%
105
48.1%
102
65.4%
356
Uncertain 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.7%
10
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
212

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
1
2.9%
5
3.9%
8
1.0%
1
2.9%
15
Agree 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Disagree 27.7%
13
36.0%
62
27.9%
57
20.4%
20
29.2%
152
Strongly disagree 59.6%
28
57.6%
99
67.2%
137
77.6%
76
65.3%
340
Uncertain 8.5%
4
3.5%
6
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

521

Bookmark and Share