Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4NERVS

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you been a very nervous person?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 2 .4% .4% -3.9
Most of the time 14 2.6% 3% -2.91
A good bit of time 27 5% 7.9% -1.92
Some of the time 109 20.1% 28% -.93
A little of the time 214 39.5% 67.5% .07
None of the time 176 32.5% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Most of the time 3.8%
13
0.5%
1
2.6%
14
A good bit of time 5.3%
18
4.0%
8
4.8%
26
Some of the time 19.8%
67
20.8%
42
20.2%
109
A little of the time 39.3%
133
39.6%
80
39.4%
213
None of the time 31.1%
105
35.1%
71
32.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
202

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 1.7%
7
6.3%
7
2.7%
14
A good bit of time 5.3%
22
3.6%
4
4.9%
26
Some of the time 20.0%
83
20.5%
23
20.1%
106
A little of the time 39.3%
163
40.2%
45
39.5%
208
None of the time 33.5%
139
29.5%
33
32.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
112

527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Most of the time 4.1%
3
1.5%
3
4.0%
7
1.0%
1
2.6%
14
A good bit of time 8.1%
6
4.1%
8
6.9%
12
1.0%
1
5.0%
27
Some of the time 17.6%
13
20.4%
40
20.6%
36
20.6%
20
20.1%
109
A little of the time 36.5%
27
44.9%
88
34.3%
60
40.2%
39
39.5%
214
None of the time 33.8%
25
29.1%
57
33.1%
58
37.1%
36
32.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
196
100.0%
175
100.0%
97

542


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Most of the time 2.4%
3
4.1%
4
2.0%
6
6.3%
1
2.6%
14
A good bit of time 8.7%
11
4.1%
4
3.7%
11
6.3%
1
5.1%
27
Some of the time 23.0%
29
17.5%
17
19.7%
58
18.8%
3
20.0%
107
A little of the time 40.5%
51
40.2%
39
39.0%
115
37.5%
6
39.5%
211
None of the time 24.6%
31
34.0%
33
35.3%
104
31.3%
5
32.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
97
100.0%
295
100.0%
16

534


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Most of the time 3.2%
3
5.1%
4
2.6%
4
1.0%
2
2.4%
13
A good bit of time 9.5%
9
6.3%
5
3.9%
6
3.4%
7
5.1%
27
Some of the time 20.0%
19
21.5%
17
20.6%
32
19.5%
40
20.2%
108
A little of the time 38.9%
37
41.8%
33
35.5%
55
41.0%
84
39.1%
209
None of the time 28.4%
27
24.1%
19
37.4%
58
34.6%
71
32.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
79
100.0%
155
100.0%
205

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Most of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.0%
6
2.1%
2
2.3%
12
A good bit of time 0.0%
0
6.0%
10
6.0%
12
4.1%
4
5.1%
26
Some of the time 28.3%
13
16.8%
28
23.9%
48
17.5%
17
20.7%
106
A little of the time 39.1%
18
41.9%
70
33.8%
68
47.4%
46
39.5%
202
None of the time 32.6%
15
32.3%
54
32.8%
66
28.9%
28
31.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
167
100.0%
201
100.0%
97

511

Bookmark and Share