Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4DOWN

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you felt so down in the dumps that nothing could cheer you up?
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most of the time 5 .9% .9% -4.17
A good bit of time 17 3.1% 4.1% -2.99
Some of the time 43 7.9% 12% -1.8
A little of the time 106 19.6% 31.5% -.61
None of the time 371 68.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Most of the time 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
A good bit of time 3.2%
11
3.0%
6
3.1%
17
Some of the time 8.6%
29
7.0%
14
8.0%
43
A little of the time 19.5%
66
19.9%
40
19.6%
106
None of the time 67.6%
229
69.7%
140
68.3%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
201

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most of the time 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
A good bit of time 3.2%
13
3.4%
4
3.2%
17
Some of the time 8.3%
34
6.9%
8
8.0%
42
A little of the time 18.5%
76
24.1%
28
19.7%
104
None of the time 69.1%
284
65.5%
76
68.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
116

527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
A good bit of time 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
6.8%
12
2.1%
2
3.1%
17
Some of the time 8.0%
6
9.8%
19
7.9%
14
4.2%
4
7.9%
43
A little of the time 20.0%
15
22.2%
43
20.3%
36
12.5%
12
19.6%
106
None of the time 72.0%
54
65.5%
127
63.8%
113
80.2%
77
68.5%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
177
100.0%
96

542


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most of the time 1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
A good bit of time 6.3%
8
2.0%
2
2.0%
6
6.3%
1
3.2%
17
Some of the time 10.2%
13
7.1%
7
7.5%
22
6.3%
1
8.1%
43
A little of the time 18.1%
23
25.5%
25
18.1%
53
6.3%
1
19.1%
102
None of the time 63.8%
81
64.3%
63
71.7%
210
81.3%
13
68.7%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
98
100.0%
293
100.0%
16

534


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Most of the time 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
5
A good bit of time 4.2%
4
7.6%
6
2.6%
4
1.4%
3
3.2%
17
Some of the time 7.4%
7
10.1%
8
7.9%
12
7.2%
15
7.9%
42
A little of the time 32.6%
31
21.5%
17
15.2%
23
15.3%
32
19.3%
103
None of the time 54.7%
52
59.5%
47
74.2%
112
74.6%
156
68.7%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
79
100.0%
151
100.0%
209

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Most of the time 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
A good bit of time 2.1%
1
1.8%
3
4.5%
9
3.1%
3
3.1%
16
Some of the time 8.5%
4
7.8%
13
8.5%
17
7.1%
7
8.0%
41
A little of the time 17.0%
8
22.3%
37
21.5%
43
17.3%
17
20.5%
105
None of the time 70.2%
33
68.1%
113
64.5%
129
71.4%
70
67.5%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
166
100.0%
200
100.0%
98

511

Bookmark and Share