Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4CALM

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you felt calm and peaceful?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 14 2.6% 2.6% -1.85
Most of the time 202 37.5% 40.1% -.92
A good bit of time 159 29.5% 69.6% .01
Some of the time 111 20.6% 90.2% .93
A little of the time 44 8.2% 98.3% 1.86
None of the time 9 1.7% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 2.7%
9
2.5%
5
2.6%
14
Most of the time 33.7%
113
44.1%
89
37.6%
202
A good bit of time 32.2%
108
24.8%
50
29.4%
158
Some of the time 21.5%
72
18.8%
38
20.5%
110
A little of the time 7.8%
26
8.9%
18
8.2%
44
None of the time 2.1%
7
1.0%
2
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
202

537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 2.2%
9
3.5%
4
2.5%
13
Most of the time 38.0%
156
37.7%
43
37.9%
199
A good bit of time 28.7%
118
30.7%
35
29.1%
153
Some of the time 20.9%
86
20.2%
23
20.8%
109
A little of the time 8.5%
35
6.1%
7
8.0%
42
None of the time 1.7%
7
1.8%
2
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
114

525


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 4.0%
3
2.1%
4
2.9%
5
2.1%
2
2.6%
14
Most of the time 40.0%
30
34.9%
67
38.9%
68
38.1%
37
37.5%
202
A good bit of time 29.3%
22
33.3%
64
25.7%
45
28.9%
28
29.5%
159
Some of the time 18.7%
14
18.8%
36
21.7%
38
23.7%
23
20.6%
111
A little of the time 5.3%
4
9.4%
18
9.1%
16
6.2%
6
8.2%
44
None of the time 2.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
192
100.0%
175
100.0%
97

539


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
6.7%
1
2.4%
13
Most of the time 35.4%
45
34.7%
34
38.1%
111
60.0%
9
37.5%
199
A good bit of time 27.6%
35
32.7%
32
29.6%
86
20.0%
3
29.4%
156
Some of the time 22.8%
29
25.5%
25
19.2%
56
6.7%
1
20.9%
111
A little of the time 9.4%
12
4.1%
4
8.9%
26
6.7%
1
8.1%
43
None of the time 1.6%
2
3.1%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
98
100.0%
291
100.0%
15

531


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.9%
6
3.4%
7
2.6%
14
Most of the time 23.2%
22
20.3%
16
38.6%
59
50.0%
102
37.5%
199
A good bit of time 33.7%
32
31.6%
25
30.7%
47
24.5%
50
29.0%
154
Some of the time 30.5%
29
30.4%
24
18.3%
28
14.7%
30
20.9%
111
A little of the time 9.5%
9
13.9%
11
7.2%
11
6.4%
13
8.3%
44
None of the time 3.2%
3
2.5%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
79
100.0%
153
100.0%
204

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 6.5%
3
5.4%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Most of the time 37.0%
17
35.3%
59
41.2%
82
30.9%
30
36.9%
188
A good bit of time 26.1%
12
28.7%
48
28.1%
56
34.0%
33
29.3%
149
Some of the time 21.7%
10
16.8%
28
22.1%
44
24.7%
24
20.8%
106
A little of the time 4.3%
2
13.2%
22
4.5%
9
10.3%
10
8.4%
43
None of the time 4.3%
2
0.6%
1
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
167
100.0%
199
100.0%
97

509

Bookmark and Share