Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4ENRGY

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks did you have a lot of energy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 13 2.4% 2.4% -1.91
Most of the time 158 29.3% 31.7% -1.07
A good bit of time 146 27.1% 58.8% -.23
Some of the time 138 25.6% 84.4% .61
A little of the time 60 11.1% 95.5% 1.45
None of the time 24 4.5% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 2.1%
7
3.0%
6
2.4%
13
Most of the time 29.3%
99
29.6%
59
29.4%
158
A good bit of time 25.7%
87
29.1%
58
27.0%
145
Some of the time 25.1%
85
26.1%
52
25.5%
137
A little of the time 12.7%
43
8.5%
17
11.2%
60
None of the time 5.0%
17
3.5%
7
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
199

537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 2.4%
10
2.6%
3
2.5%
13
Most of the time 30.3%
124
27.8%
32
29.8%
156
A good bit of time 29.3%
120
20.0%
23
27.3%
143
Some of the time 24.0%
98
27.8%
32
24.8%
130
A little of the time 10.3%
42
13.9%
16
11.1%
58
None of the time 3.7%
15
7.8%
9
4.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
115

524


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 6.7%
5
1.5%
3
2.3%
4
1.1%
1
2.4%
13
Most of the time 37.3%
28
29.4%
57
29.5%
52
22.3%
21
29.3%
158
A good bit of time 22.7%
17
27.3%
53
25.0%
44
34.0%
32
27.1%
146
Some of the time 18.7%
14
25.3%
49
27.3%
48
28.7%
27
25.6%
138
A little of the time 9.3%
7
12.4%
24
11.9%
21
8.5%
8
11.1%
60
None of the time 5.3%
4
4.1%
8
4.0%
7
5.3%
5
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
176
100.0%
94

539


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 3.1%
4
1.0%
1
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Most of the time 33.9%
43
26.3%
26
28.1%
82
35.7%
5
29.3%
156
A good bit of time 23.6%
30
32.3%
32
27.1%
79
28.6%
4
27.3%
145
Some of the time 20.5%
26
28.3%
28
26.7%
78
21.4%
3
25.4%
135
A little of the time 11.8%
15
10.1%
10
11.3%
33
7.1%
1
11.1%
59
None of the time 7.1%
9
2.0%
2
4.1%
12
7.1%
1
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
99
100.0%
292
100.0%
14

532


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.6%
4
2.9%
6
2.3%
12
Most of the time 27.7%
26
34.2%
27
34.2%
52
24.8%
51
29.4%
156
A good bit of time 26.6%
25
26.6%
21
32.2%
49
23.3%
48
26.9%
143
Some of the time 36.2%
34
25.3%
20
19.1%
29
25.7%
53
25.6%
136
A little of the time 4.3%
4
10.1%
8
9.9%
15
16.0%
33
11.3%
60
None of the time 4.3%
4
2.5%
2
2.0%
3
7.3%
15
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
79
100.0%
152
100.0%
206

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
2.0%
4
4.2%
4
2.6%
13
Most of the time 25.5%
12
28.0%
47
31.8%
63
29.2%
28
29.5%
150
A good bit of time 19.1%
9
22.6%
38
30.3%
60
30.2%
29
26.7%
136
Some of the time 23.4%
11
28.0%
47
23.2%
46
28.1%
27
25.7%
131
A little of the time 17.0%
8
14.3%
24
9.1%
18
6.3%
6
11.0%
56
None of the time 14.9%
7
4.2%
7
3.5%
7
2.1%
2
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
168
100.0%
198
100.0%
96

509

Bookmark and Share