Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4BLUE

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you felt downhearted and blue?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 1 .2% .2% -4.44
Most of the time 9 1.7% 1.8% -3.35
A good bit of time 17 3.1% 5% -2.25
Some of the time 97 17.8% 22.8% -1.15
A little of the time 229 42.1% 64.9% -.06
None of the time 191 35.1% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Most of the time 2.1%
7
1.0%
2
1.7%
9
A good bit of time 2.6%
9
4.0%
8
3.1%
17
Some of the time 21.5%
73
11.9%
24
17.9%
97
A little of the time 42.1%
143
41.6%
84
41.9%
227
None of the time 31.8%
108
41.1%
83
35.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
202

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 1.7%
7
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
A good bit of time 3.1%
13
3.4%
4
3.2%
17
Some of the time 17.7%
73
20.7%
24
18.3%
97
A little of the time 41.6%
172
41.4%
48
41.6%
220
None of the time 35.6%
147
33.6%
39
35.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
116

529


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Most of the time 1.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
3.1%
3
1.7%
9
A good bit of time 1.3%
1
4.6%
9
3.4%
6
1.0%
1
3.1%
17
Some of the time 21.3%
16
14.9%
29
23.6%
42
10.3%
10
17.8%
97
A little of the time 36.0%
27
44.8%
87
39.3%
70
46.4%
45
42.1%
229
None of the time 40.0%
30
34.5%
67
32.0%
57
38.1%
37
35.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
178
100.0%
97

544


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 3.9%
5
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
A good bit of time 5.5%
7
2.0%
2
2.4%
7
6.3%
1
3.2%
17
Some of the time 19.5%
25
18.4%
18
17.0%
50
25.0%
4
18.1%
97
A little of the time 42.2%
54
37.8%
37
43.2%
127
43.8%
7
42.0%
225
None of the time 28.9%
37
39.8%
39
36.4%
107
25.0%
4
34.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
98
100.0%
294
100.0%
16

536


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 2.1%
2
3.8%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
9
A good bit of time 4.2%
4
7.7%
6
1.3%
2
2.4%
5
3.2%
17
Some of the time 18.9%
18
24.4%
19
16.9%
26
15.8%
33
17.9%
96
A little of the time 45.3%
43
44.9%
35
39.6%
61
40.2%
84
41.6%
223
None of the time 28.4%
27
19.2%
15
40.9%
63
40.7%
85
35.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
78
100.0%
154
100.0%
209

536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 2.1%
1
1.8%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
A good bit of time 8.3%
4
1.2%
2
3.0%
6
4.1%
4
3.1%
16
Some of the time 18.8%
9
16.7%
28
18.1%
36
18.4%
18
17.7%
91
A little of the time 35.4%
17
46.4%
78
42.2%
84
41.8%
41
42.9%
220
None of the time 35.4%
17
33.9%
57
34.7%
69
35.7%
35
34.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
168
100.0%
199
100.0%
98

513

Bookmark and Share