Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4WORN

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks did you feel worn out?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 7 1.3% 1.3% -3.38
Most of the time 24 4.5% 5.8% -2.4
A good bit of time 38 7.1% 12.9% -1.43
Some of the time 175 32.6% 45.5% -.45
A little of the time 229 42.7% 88.2% .52
None of the time 63 11.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 1.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.3%
7
Most of the time 5.4%
18
2.5%
5
4.3%
23
A good bit of time 8.4%
28
5.0%
10
7.1%
38
Some of the time 33.1%
111
32.2%
64
32.8%
175
A little of the time 39.4%
132
48.2%
96
42.7%
228
None of the time 12.2%
41
11.1%
22
11.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
199

534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Most of the time 3.7%
15
7.1%
8
4.4%
23
A good bit of time 7.1%
29
8.0%
9
7.3%
38
Some of the time 32.0%
131
35.7%
40
32.8%
171
A little of the time 44.0%
180
36.6%
41
42.4%
221
None of the time 11.7%
48
12.5%
14
11.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
112

521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
7
Most of the time 5.4%
4
4.6%
9
4.6%
8
3.2%
3
4.5%
24
A good bit of time 5.4%
4
7.7%
15
7.5%
13
6.3%
6
7.1%
38
Some of the time 31.1%
23
35.1%
68
31.8%
55
30.5%
29
32.6%
175
A little of the time 41.9%
31
41.2%
80
42.8%
74
46.3%
44
42.7%
229
None of the time 16.2%
12
9.8%
19
11.6%
20
12.6%
12
11.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
194
100.0%
173
100.0%
95

536


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 3.1%
4
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
6.7%
1
1.3%
7
Most of the time 7.9%
10
4.1%
4
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
24
A good bit of time 11.0%
14
5.1%
5
5.2%
15
13.3%
2
6.8%
36
Some of the time 30.7%
39
31.6%
31
33.9%
98
33.3%
5
32.7%
173
A little of the time 37.8%
48
46.9%
46
44.3%
128
40.0%
6
43.1%
228
None of the time 9.4%
12
11.2%
11
12.8%
37
6.7%
1
11.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
98
100.0%
289
100.0%
15

529


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 4.3%
4
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
7
Most of the time 9.6%
9
5.1%
4
3.3%
5
3.0%
6
4.5%
24
A good bit of time 13.8%
13
15.4%
12
3.3%
5
3.9%
8
7.2%
38
Some of the time 42.6%
40
37.2%
29
28.8%
44
28.6%
58
32.4%
171
A little of the time 24.5%
23
29.5%
23
51.0%
78
50.2%
102
42.8%
226
None of the time 5.3%
5
10.3%
8
13.7%
21
13.8%
28
11.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
78
100.0%
153
100.0%
203

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
Most of the time 11.4%
5
4.7%
8
4.6%
9
1.0%
1
4.5%
23
A good bit of time 6.8%
3
7.7%
13
7.1%
14
8.2%
8
7.5%
38
Some of the time 29.5%
13
32.0%
54
33.7%
66
39.2%
38
33.8%
171
A little of the time 45.5%
20
40.2%
68
43.9%
86
40.2%
39
42.1%
213
None of the time 6.8%
3
14.8%
25
9.2%
18
10.3%
10
11.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
97

506

Bookmark and Share