Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4HAPPY

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you been a happy person?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 42 7.7% 7.7% -1.54
Most of the time 309 56.7% 64.4% -.5
A good bit of time 113 20.7% 85.1% .54
Some of the time 54 9.9% 95% 1.57
A little of the time 24 4.4% 99.4% 2.61
None of the time 3 .6% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 8.2%
28
6.9%
14
7.7%
42
Most of the time 55.3%
188
58.6%
119
56.5%
307
A good bit of time 20.9%
71
20.7%
42
20.8%
113
Some of the time 10.6%
36
8.9%
18
9.9%
54
A little of the time 4.4%
15
4.4%
9
4.4%
24
None of the time 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
203

543


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 8.0%
33
6.9%
8
7.7%
41
Most of the time 58.9%
244
47.4%
55
56.4%
299
A good bit of time 18.6%
77
29.3%
34
20.9%
111
Some of the time 9.4%
39
12.9%
15
10.2%
54
A little of the time 4.6%
19
3.4%
4
4.3%
23
None of the time 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
116

530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 8.0%
6
6.6%
13
7.9%
14
9.4%
9
7.7%
42
Most of the time 65.3%
49
58.2%
114
53.9%
96
52.1%
50
56.7%
309
A good bit of time 13.3%
10
24.0%
47
19.1%
34
22.9%
22
20.7%
113
Some of the time 12.0%
9
8.2%
16
10.7%
19
10.4%
10
9.9%
54
A little of the time 1.3%
1
3.1%
6
7.9%
14
3.1%
3
4.4%
24
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
196
100.0%
178
100.0%
96

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 7.8%
10
7.1%
7
6.8%
20
12.5%
2
7.3%
39
Most of the time 55.0%
71
56.1%
55
58.5%
172
56.3%
9
57.2%
307
A good bit of time 19.4%
25
24.5%
24
19.7%
58
18.8%
3
20.5%
110
Some of the time 13.2%
17
9.2%
9
9.2%
27
6.3%
1
10.1%
54
A little of the time 3.9%
5
2.0%
2
5.4%
16
6.3%
1
4.5%
24
None of the time 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
98
100.0%
294
100.0%
16

537


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 5.3%
5
6.4%
5
7.7%
12
9.6%
20
7.8%
42
Most of the time 38.9%
37
47.4%
37
60.6%
94
64.1%
134
56.2%
302
A good bit of time 33.7%
32
21.8%
17
18.1%
28
16.7%
35
20.9%
112
Some of the time 16.8%
16
15.4%
12
8.4%
13
6.2%
13
10.1%
54
A little of the time 4.2%
4
7.7%
6
5.2%
8
2.9%
6
4.5%
24
None of the time 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
78
100.0%
155
100.0%
209

537


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 6.3%
3
10.1%
17
7.5%
15
7.1%
7
8.2%
42
Most of the time 56.3%
27
51.8%
87
57.5%
115
59.2%
58
55.8%
287
A good bit of time 25.0%
12
21.4%
36
22.0%
44
17.3%
17
21.2%
109
Some of the time 8.3%
4
8.9%
15
10.5%
21
12.2%
12
10.1%
52
A little of the time 4.2%
2
7.7%
13
1.5%
3
4.1%
4
4.3%
22
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
168
100.0%
200
100.0%
98

514

Bookmark and Share