Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4TIRED

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks did you feel tired?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 9 1.7% 1.7% -3.16
Most of the time 32 5.9% 7.5% -2.16
A good bit of time 65 11.9% 19.4% -1.15
Some of the time 226 41.5% 60.9% -.14
A little of the time 193 35.4% 96.3% .87
None of the time 20 3.7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 2.1%
7
1.0%
2
1.7%
9
Most of the time 5.9%
20
5.4%
11
5.7%
31
A good bit of time 14.4%
49
7.9%
16
12.0%
65
Some of the time 40.8%
139
43.1%
87
41.6%
226
A little of the time 33.4%
114
38.6%
78
35.4%
192
None of the time 3.5%
12
4.0%
8
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
202

543


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 1.4%
6
1.7%
2
1.5%
8
Most of the time 5.3%
22
7.8%
9
5.8%
31
A good bit of time 11.6%
48
14.7%
17
12.3%
65
Some of the time 42.3%
175
38.8%
45
41.5%
220
A little of the time 36.0%
149
31.9%
37
35.1%
186
None of the time 3.4%
14
5.2%
6
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
116

530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 2.7%
2
1.0%
2
2.3%
4
1.0%
1
1.7%
9
Most of the time 6.7%
5
5.6%
11
6.8%
12
4.1%
4
5.9%
32
A good bit of time 8.0%
6
12.2%
24
12.4%
22
13.4%
13
11.9%
65
Some of the time 46.7%
35
40.8%
80
37.9%
67
45.4%
44
41.5%
226
A little of the time 29.3%
22
35.7%
70
38.4%
68
34.0%
33
35.4%
193
None of the time 6.7%
5
4.6%
9
2.3%
4
2.1%
2
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
196
100.0%
177
100.0%
97

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 4.7%
6
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
6.3%
1
1.7%
9
Most of the time 7.0%
9
5.1%
5
5.1%
15
6.3%
1
5.6%
30
A good bit of time 19.5%
25
10.2%
10
8.5%
25
18.8%
3
11.7%
63
Some of the time 34.4%
44
41.8%
41
44.4%
131
43.8%
7
41.5%
223
A little of the time 31.3%
40
41.8%
41
36.3%
107
25.0%
4
35.8%
192
None of the time 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
98
100.0%
295
100.0%
16

537


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 5.3%
5
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
9
Most of the time 9.5%
9
7.7%
6
3.9%
6
5.3%
11
6.0%
32
A good bit of time 20.0%
19
19.2%
15
9.0%
14
8.1%
17
12.1%
65
Some of the time 41.1%
39
38.5%
30
38.1%
59
45.0%
94
41.3%
222
A little of the time 23.2%
22
28.2%
22
44.5%
69
36.8%
77
35.4%
190
None of the time 1.1%
1
3.8%
3
4.5%
7
3.8%
8
3.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
78
100.0%
155
100.0%
209

537


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 2.1%
1
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
7
Most of the time 12.5%
6
6.0%
10
5.0%
10
5.1%
5
6.0%
31
A good bit of time 14.6%
7
14.3%
24
8.5%
17
16.3%
16
12.5%
64
Some of the time 35.4%
17
43.5%
73
46.0%
92
33.7%
33
41.8%
215
A little of the time 33.3%
16
31.0%
52
36.0%
72
39.8%
39
34.8%
179
None of the time 2.1%
1
4.2%
7
3.0%
6
4.1%
4
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
168
100.0%
200
100.0%
98

514

Bookmark and Share