Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ASHLTHY

How TRUE or FALSE is the following statement for you? - I am as healthy as anybody I know.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Mostly true
  3) Don't know
  4) Mostly false
  5) Definitely false

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 122 22.4% 22.4% -1.21
Mostly true 286 52.5% 74.9% -.18
Don't know 72 13.2% 88.1% .85
Mostly false 50 9.2% 97.2% 1.88
Definitely false 15 2.8% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely true 24.4%
83
18.7%
38
22.3%
121
Mostly true 55.9%
190
46.8%
95
52.5%
285
Don't know 12.1%
41
15.3%
31
13.3%
72
Mostly false 6.2%
21
14.3%
29
9.2%
50
Definitely false 1.5%
5
4.9%
10
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
203

543


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely true 22.7%
94
23.3%
27
22.8%
121
Mostly true 51.7%
214
54.3%
63
52.3%
277
Don't know 13.0%
54
14.7%
17
13.4%
71
Mostly false 10.1%
42
4.3%
5
8.9%
47
Definitely false 2.4%
10
3.4%
4
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
116

530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely true 21.3%
16
22.1%
43
20.2%
36
27.8%
27
22.4%
122
Mostly true 58.7%
44
51.3%
100
51.1%
91
52.6%
51
52.5%
286
Don't know 16.0%
12
11.8%
23
18.0%
32
5.2%
5
13.2%
72
Mostly false 2.7%
2
12.3%
24
7.3%
13
11.3%
11
9.2%
50
Definitely false 1.3%
1
2.6%
5
3.4%
6
3.1%
3
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
195
100.0%
178
100.0%
97

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely true 25.0%
32
21.4%
21
21.0%
62
31.3%
5
22.3%
120
Mostly true 49.2%
63
61.2%
60
50.5%
149
56.3%
9
52.3%
281
Don't know 12.5%
16
14.3%
14
13.6%
40
6.3%
1
13.2%
71
Mostly false 9.4%
12
3.1%
3
11.9%
35
0.0%
0
9.3%
50
Definitely false 3.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
6.3%
1
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
98
100.0%
295
100.0%
16

537


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 27.7%
26
30.4%
24
25.3%
39
15.2%
32
22.5%
121
Mostly true 59.6%
56
49.4%
39
49.4%
76
52.4%
110
52.3%
281
Don't know 10.6%
10
11.4%
9
14.9%
23
13.3%
28
13.0%
70
Mostly false 2.1%
2
8.9%
7
8.4%
13
13.3%
28
9.3%
50
Definitely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
5.7%
12
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
79
100.0%
154
100.0%
210

537


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely true 16.7%
8
20.4%
34
23.4%
47
24.5%
24
22.0%
113
Mostly true 47.9%
23
55.1%
92
52.7%
106
52.0%
51
52.9%
272
Don't know 12.5%
6
14.4%
24
13.4%
27
10.2%
10
13.0%
67
Mostly false 16.7%
8
6.0%
10
9.5%
19
11.2%
11
9.3%
48
Definitely false 6.3%
3
4.2%
7
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
167
100.0%
201
100.0%
98

514

Bookmark and Share