Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HLTHEXC

How TRUE or FALSE is the following statement for you? - My health is excellent.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Mostly true
  3) Don't know
  4) Mostly false
  5) Definitely false

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 108 20% 20% -1.2
Mostly true 323 59.8% 79.8% -.18
Don't know 32 5.9% 85.7% .83
Mostly false 58 10.7% 96.5% 1.84
Definitely false 19 3.5% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely true 19.7%
66
20.2%
41
19.9%
107
Mostly true 62.4%
209
55.7%
113
59.9%
322
Don't know 6.3%
21
5.4%
11
5.9%
32
Mostly false 8.4%
28
14.8%
30
10.8%
58
Definitely false 3.3%
11
3.9%
8
3.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
203

538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely true 21.7%
89
16.7%
19
20.6%
108
Mostly true 58.4%
240
64.9%
74
59.8%
314
Don't know 5.8%
24
6.1%
7
5.9%
31
Mostly false 10.9%
45
8.8%
10
10.5%
55
Definitely false 3.2%
13
3.5%
4
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
114

525


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely true 24.3%
18
16.7%
32
20.3%
36
22.7%
22
20.0%
108
Mostly true 58.1%
43
63.5%
122
57.1%
101
58.8%
57
59.8%
323
Don't know 9.5%
7
4.2%
8
7.9%
14
3.1%
3
5.9%
32
Mostly false 5.4%
4
11.5%
22
11.3%
20
12.4%
12
10.7%
58
Definitely false 2.7%
2
4.2%
8
3.4%
6
3.1%
3
3.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
192
100.0%
177
100.0%
97

540


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely true 21.3%
27
18.9%
18
19.7%
58
18.8%
3
19.9%
106
Mostly true 58.3%
74
69.5%
66
56.1%
165
75.0%
12
59.6%
317
Don't know 7.1%
9
3.2%
3
6.8%
20
0.0%
0
6.0%
32
Mostly false 7.9%
10
6.3%
6
13.9%
41
6.3%
1
10.9%
58
Definitely false 5.5%
7
2.1%
2
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
95
100.0%
294
100.0%
16

532


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 25.0%
23
32.9%
26
24.7%
38
9.2%
19
19.9%
106
Mostly true 62.0%
57
46.8%
37
59.1%
91
63.8%
132
59.6%
317
Don't know 10.9%
10
6.3%
5
3.9%
6
5.3%
11
6.0%
32
Mostly false 2.2%
2
10.1%
8
10.4%
16
15.5%
32
10.9%
58
Definitely false 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.9%
3
6.3%
13
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
79
100.0%
154
100.0%
207

532


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely true 8.5%
4
15.7%
26
21.6%
43
30.9%
30
20.2%
103
Mostly true 57.4%
27
60.8%
101
61.8%
123
51.5%
50
59.1%
301
Don't know 2.1%
1
11.4%
19
4.5%
9
3.1%
3
6.3%
32
Mostly false 25.5%
12
9.0%
15
8.5%
17
11.3%
11
10.8%
55
Definitely false 6.4%
3
3.0%
5
3.5%
7
3.1%
3
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
166
100.0%
199
100.0%
97

509

Bookmark and Share