Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVMNHEAD

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - My faith tells me that men are to be the head of the household.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 6% 6% -1.82
Agree 210 38.3% 44.3% -.77
Disagree 209 38.1% 82.5% .28
Strongly disagree 64 11.7% 94.2% 1.34
Uncertain 32 5.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
21
5.8%
12
6.0%
33
Agree 33.5%
114
46.1%
95
38.3%
209
Disagree 39.1%
133
36.4%
75
38.1%
208
Strongly disagree 16.8%
57
3.4%
7
11.7%
64
Uncertain 4.4%
15
8.3%
17
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
206

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
24
6.8%
8
6.0%
32
Agree 39.9%
166
33.1%
39
38.4%
205
Disagree 38.2%
159
37.3%
44
38.0%
203
Strongly disagree 10.3%
43
16.9%
20
11.8%
63
Uncertain 5.8%
24
5.9%
7
5.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
118

534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
5
5.1%
10
8.0%
14
4.0%
4
6.0%
33
Agree 50.6%
39
33.7%
66
39.4%
69
36.0%
36
38.3%
210
Disagree 24.7%
19
41.3%
81
37.7%
66
43.0%
43
38.1%
209
Strongly disagree 7.8%
6
13.3%
26
10.9%
19
13.0%
13
11.7%
64
Uncertain 10.4%
8
6.6%
13
4.0%
7
4.0%
4
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
175
100.0%
100

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
6
1.0%
1
7.7%
23
6.3%
1
5.8%
31
Agree 27.6%
35
34.3%
34
44.1%
131
37.5%
6
38.2%
206
Disagree 44.1%
56
46.5%
46
32.7%
97
56.3%
9
38.6%
208
Strongly disagree 20.5%
26
14.1%
14
7.7%
23
0.0%
0
11.7%
63
Uncertain 3.1%
4
4.0%
4
7.7%
23
0.0%
0
5.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
99
100.0%
297
100.0%
16

539


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
5
7.3%
6
7.1%
11
5.3%
11
6.1%
33
Agree 34.7%
33
34.1%
28
35.7%
55
43.5%
91
38.3%
207
Disagree 32.6%
31
42.7%
35
41.6%
64
35.9%
75
38.0%
205
Strongly disagree 20.0%
19
14.6%
12
8.4%
13
9.1%
19
11.7%
63
Uncertain 7.4%
7
1.2%
1
7.1%
11
6.2%
13
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
209

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
4
8.8%
15
5.4%
11
1.0%
1
6.0%
31
Agree 39.6%
19
43.3%
74
38.1%
77
33.0%
32
39.0%
202
Disagree 31.3%
15
31.6%
54
42.1%
85
42.3%
41
37.6%
195
Strongly disagree 12.5%
6
8.8%
15
9.9%
20
18.6%
18
11.4%
59
Uncertain 8.3%
4
7.6%
13
4.5%
9
5.2%
5
6.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
171
100.0%
202
100.0%
97

518

Bookmark and Share