Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELRGSPR

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I thought about how my life is part of a larger spiritual force.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 92 18.4% 18.4% -1.47
Somewhat 193 38.5% 56.9% -.41
Quite a bit 143 28.5% 85.4% .64
A great deal 73 14.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 17.8%
56
18.9%
35
18.2%
91
Somewhat 36.6%
115
41.6%
77
38.5%
192
Quite a bit 28.7%
90
28.6%
53
28.7%
143
A great deal 16.9%
53
10.8%
20
14.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
185

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 18.1%
69
17.9%
19
18.1%
88
Somewhat 39.9%
152
35.8%
38
39.0%
190
Quite a bit 29.1%
111
27.4%
29
28.7%
140
A great deal 12.9%
49
18.9%
20
14.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
106

487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 16.4%
11
18.1%
31
17.6%
30
21.5%
20
18.4%
92
Somewhat 41.8%
28
36.3%
62
38.8%
66
39.8%
37
38.5%
193
Quite a bit 28.4%
19
28.7%
49
28.8%
49
28.0%
26
28.5%
143
A great deal 13.4%
9
17.0%
29
14.7%
25
10.8%
10
14.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
171
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

501


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 13.2%
16
16.5%
15
20.0%
53
31.3%
5
18.1%
89
Somewhat 44.6%
54
39.6%
36
37.0%
98
18.8%
3
38.7%
191
Quite a bit 28.9%
35
28.6%
26
28.7%
76
25.0%
4
28.6%
141
A great deal 13.2%
16
15.4%
14
14.3%
38
25.0%
4
14.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
265
100.0%
16

493


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 18.4%
16
18.2%
14
18.3%
26
18.6%
35
18.4%
91
Somewhat 34.5%
30
42.9%
33
38.7%
55
38.3%
72
38.5%
190
Quite a bit 27.6%
24
31.2%
24
31.0%
44
25.5%
48
28.3%
140
A great deal 19.5%
17
7.8%
6
12.0%
17
17.6%
33
14.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
77
100.0%
142
100.0%
188

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 18.2%
8
19.7%
29
20.2%
38
14.0%
13
18.6%
88
Somewhat 31.8%
14
38.8%
57
38.8%
73
45.2%
42
39.4%
186
Quite a bit 29.5%
13
25.9%
38
30.9%
58
30.1%
28
29.0%
137
A great deal 20.5%
9
15.6%
23
10.1%
19
10.8%
10
12.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
147
100.0%
188
100.0%
93

472

Bookmark and Share