Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REPRTNRS

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I worked together with God as partners to get through this problem.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 22 4.3% 4.3% -2.12
Somewhat 171 33.7% 38% -.97
Quite a bit 175 34.4% 72.4% .17
A great deal 140 27.6% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 2.5%
8
7.5%
14
4.3%
22
Somewhat 32.2%
103
35.5%
66
33.4%
169
Quite a bit 32.5%
104
38.2%
71
34.6%
175
A great deal 32.8%
105
18.8%
35
27.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
186

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 4.1%
16
5.6%
6
4.5%
22
Somewhat 36.0%
139
27.1%
29
34.1%
168
Quite a bit 35.0%
135
32.7%
35
34.5%
170
A great deal 24.9%
96
34.6%
37
27.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
107

493


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 1.5%
1
1.7%
3
5.8%
10
8.6%
8
4.3%
22
Somewhat 27.9%
19
41.7%
73
25.0%
43
38.7%
36
33.7%
171
Quite a bit 44.1%
30
30.9%
54
36.6%
63
30.1%
28
34.4%
175
A great deal 26.5%
18
25.7%
45
32.6%
56
22.6%
21
27.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
175
100.0%
172
100.0%
93

508


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 4.1%
5
4.3%
4
4.1%
11
12.5%
2
4.4%
22
Somewhat 37.2%
45
35.9%
33
31.4%
85
31.3%
5
33.6%
168
Quite a bit 30.6%
37
39.1%
36
35.8%
97
25.0%
4
34.8%
174
A great deal 28.1%
34
20.7%
19
28.8%
78
31.3%
5
27.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
92
100.0%
271
100.0%
16

500


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 10.1%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
2.6%
5
4.2%
21
Somewhat 33.7%
30
44.2%
34
35.9%
51
28.0%
54
33.7%
169
Quite a bit 30.3%
27
33.8%
26
33.8%
48
37.3%
72
34.5%
173
A great deal 25.8%
23
22.1%
17
25.4%
36
32.1%
62
27.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
77
100.0%
142
100.0%
193

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
4.2%
8
7.5%
7
4.0%
19
Somewhat 34.1%
15
28.5%
43
37.7%
72
39.8%
37
34.9%
167
Quite a bit 34.1%
15
37.1%
56
34.0%
65
35.5%
33
35.3%
169
A great deal 31.8%
14
31.8%
48
24.1%
46
17.2%
16
25.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
151
100.0%
191
100.0%
93

479

Bookmark and Share