Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REDEVIL

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I decided the devil made this happen.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 451 90% 90% -.3
Somewhat 32 6.4% 96.4% 1.65
Quite a bit 10 2% 98.4% 3.59
A great deal 8 1.6% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 90.1%
283
89.7%
166
90.0%
449
Somewhat 6.4%
20
6.5%
12
6.4%
32
Quite a bit 2.2%
7
1.6%
3
2.0%
10
A great deal 1.3%
4
2.2%
4
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
185

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 91.1%
349
90.4%
94
91.0%
443
Somewhat 6.5%
25
6.7%
7
6.6%
32
Quite a bit 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
A great deal 0.8%
3
2.9%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
104

487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 90.9%
60
88.5%
154
87.1%
148
97.8%
89
90.0%
451
Somewhat 6.1%
4
8.6%
15
6.5%
11
2.2%
2
6.4%
32
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
A great deal 3.0%
2
1.1%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
174
100.0%
170
100.0%
91

501


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 92.5%
111
93.6%
88
87.6%
233
100.0%
13
90.3%
445
Somewhat 5.0%
6
5.3%
5
7.1%
19
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
Quite a bit 1.7%
2
1.1%
1
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
A great deal 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
94
100.0%
266
100.0%
13

493


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 85.1%
74
88.2%
67
95.1%
136
88.8%
167
89.9%
444
Somewhat 11.5%
10
10.5%
8
2.8%
4
5.3%
10
6.5%
32
Quite a bit 3.4%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
2.1%
4
2.0%
10
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.7%
7
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
76
100.0%
143
100.0%
188

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 81.0%
34
90.7%
137
88.4%
167
96.7%
89
90.1%
427
Somewhat 11.9%
5
4.0%
6
7.9%
15
3.3%
3
6.1%
29
Quite a bit 2.4%
1
4.0%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
A great deal 4.8%
2
1.3%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
189
100.0%
92

474

Bookmark and Share