Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESTRGTH

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I looked to God for strength, support, and guidance.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 12 2.3% 2.3% -2.7
Somewhat 93 18.1% 20.5% -1.49
Quite a bit 170 33.1% 53.6% -.29
A great deal 238 46.4% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 0.6%
2
5.3%
10
2.3%
12
Somewhat 15.4%
50
22.5%
42
18.0%
92
Quite a bit 32.7%
106
33.7%
63
33.1%
169
A great deal 51.2%
166
38.5%
72
46.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
187

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 2.8%
11
0.9%
1
2.4%
12
Somewhat 19.6%
76
12.8%
14
18.1%
90
Quite a bit 34.0%
132
32.1%
35
33.6%
167
A great deal 43.6%
169
54.1%
59
45.9%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
109

497


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.9%
2
1.7%
3
2.3%
4
3.2%
3
2.3%
12
Somewhat 14.5%
10
21.3%
38
15.7%
27
19.1%
18
18.1%
93
Quite a bit 34.8%
24
34.8%
62
30.2%
52
34.0%
32
33.1%
170
A great deal 47.8%
33
42.1%
75
51.7%
89
43.6%
41
46.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
178
100.0%
172
100.0%
94

513


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 1.7%
2
3.2%
3
1.8%
5
6.7%
1
2.2%
11
Somewhat 21.5%
26
19.1%
18
16.4%
45
13.3%
2
18.0%
91
Quite a bit 28.9%
35
38.3%
36
34.2%
94
33.3%
5
33.7%
170
A great deal 47.9%
58
39.4%
37
47.6%
131
46.7%
7
46.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
94
100.0%
275
100.0%
15

505


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.6%
5
2.2%
11
Somewhat 21.1%
19
22.1%
17
22.1%
32
12.4%
24
18.2%
92
Quite a bit 30.0%
27
39.0%
30
33.1%
48
31.4%
61
32.8%
166
A great deal 45.6%
41
39.0%
30
42.8%
62
53.6%
104
46.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
77
100.0%
145
100.0%
194

506


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.6%
5
2.2%
2
2.3%
11
Somewhat 13.3%
6
13.5%
21
20.3%
39
23.7%
22
18.1%
88
Quite a bit 37.8%
17
31.6%
49
32.8%
63
37.6%
35
33.8%
164
A great deal 48.9%
22
52.3%
81
44.3%
85
36.6%
34
45.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
155
100.0%
192
100.0%
93

485

Bookmark and Share