Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELESSON

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I tried to find the lesson from God in this problem.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 123 24.4% 24.4% -1.3
Somewhat 187 37.1% 61.5% -.29
Quite a bit 121 24% 85.5% .72
A great deal 73 14.5% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 23.6%
75
25.0%
46
24.1%
121
Somewhat 36.8%
117
38.0%
70
37.3%
187
Quite a bit 23.6%
75
25.0%
46
24.1%
121
A great deal 16.0%
51
12.0%
22
14.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
184

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 25.3%
97
17.0%
18
23.5%
115
Somewhat 36.7%
141
42.5%
45
38.0%
186
Quite a bit 25.0%
96
21.7%
23
24.3%
119
A great deal 13.0%
50
18.9%
20
14.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
106

490


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 35.3%
24
20.7%
36
22.4%
38
27.2%
25
24.4%
123
Somewhat 35.3%
24
40.8%
71
32.4%
55
40.2%
37
37.1%
187
Quite a bit 16.2%
11
24.7%
43
28.2%
48
20.7%
19
24.0%
121
A great deal 13.2%
9
13.8%
24
17.1%
29
12.0%
11
14.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
174
100.0%
170
100.0%
92

504


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 19.2%
23
26.3%
25
25.2%
67
46.7%
7
24.6%
122
Somewhat 45.8%
55
34.7%
33
34.2%
91
33.3%
5
37.1%
184
Quite a bit 19.2%
23
26.3%
25
25.9%
69
6.7%
1
23.8%
118
A great deal 15.8%
19
12.6%
12
14.7%
39
13.3%
2
14.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
95
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

496


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 21.1%
19
15.8%
12
27.6%
40
26.3%
49
24.1%
120
Somewhat 41.1%
37
48.7%
37
35.9%
52
31.2%
58
37.0%
184
Quite a bit 23.3%
21
21.1%
16
26.9%
39
24.2%
45
24.3%
121
A great deal 14.4%
13
14.5%
11
9.7%
14
18.3%
34
14.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
76
100.0%
145
100.0%
186

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 18.2%
8
25.9%
38
23.0%
44
31.2%
29
25.1%
119
Somewhat 45.5%
20
33.3%
49
36.6%
70
37.6%
35
36.6%
174
Quite a bit 13.6%
6
26.5%
39
25.1%
48
24.7%
23
24.4%
116
A great deal 22.7%
10
14.3%
21
15.2%
29
6.5%
6
13.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
147
100.0%
191
100.0%
93

475

Bookmark and Share