Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REQUESTN

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I questioned the power of God.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 425 84.8% 84.8% -.38
Somewhat 49 9.8% 94.6% 1.37
Quite a bit 21 4.2% 98.8% 3.12
A great deal 6 1.2% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 84.3%
263
85.6%
160
84.8%
423
Somewhat 10.6%
33
8.6%
16
9.8%
49
Quite a bit 3.8%
12
4.8%
9
4.2%
21
A great deal 1.3%
4
1.1%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
187

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 84.6%
324
83.7%
87
84.4%
411
Somewhat 10.4%
40
8.7%
9
10.1%
49
Quite a bit 4.2%
16
4.8%
5
4.3%
21
A great deal 0.8%
3
2.9%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
104

487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 82.6%
57
83.3%
145
83.9%
141
91.1%
82
84.8%
425
Somewhat 11.6%
8
9.8%
17
10.1%
17
7.8%
7
9.8%
49
Quite a bit 4.3%
3
5.7%
10
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
A great deal 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
174
100.0%
168
100.0%
90

501


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 87.5%
105
81.5%
75
84.2%
224
93.8%
15
84.8%
419
Somewhat 10.0%
12
14.1%
13
8.6%
23
0.0%
0
9.7%
48
Quite a bit 0.8%
1
4.3%
4
6.0%
16
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
A great deal 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
6.3%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
92
100.0%
266
100.0%
16

494


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 77.3%
68
77.6%
59
87.5%
126
89.8%
167
85.0%
420
Somewhat 15.9%
14
14.5%
11
8.3%
12
5.9%
11
9.7%
48
Quite a bit 6.8%
6
5.3%
4
4.2%
6
2.7%
5
4.3%
21
A great deal 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
76
100.0%
144
100.0%
186

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 82.9%
34
88.3%
136
78.7%
148
91.2%
83
84.6%
401
Somewhat 9.8%
4
7.1%
11
14.4%
27
4.4%
4
9.7%
46
Quite a bit 4.9%
2
4.5%
7
4.8%
9
3.3%
3
4.4%
21
A great deal 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
154
100.0%
188
100.0%
91

474

Bookmark and Share