Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGIVSPR

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I tried to give spiritual strength to other people.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 85 17.1% 17.1% -1.52
Somewhat 215 43.2% 60.2% -.38
Quite a bit 147 29.5% 89.8% .77
A great deal 51 10.2% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 15.8%
49
18.9%
35
16.9%
84
Somewhat 41.2%
128
46.5%
86
43.1%
214
Quite a bit 30.2%
94
28.6%
53
29.6%
147
A great deal 12.9%
40
5.9%
11
10.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
185

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 18.0%
68
14.3%
15
17.2%
83
Somewhat 43.1%
163
44.8%
47
43.5%
210
Quite a bit 28.6%
108
31.4%
33
29.2%
141
A great deal 10.3%
39
9.5%
10
10.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
105

483


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 17.4%
12
12.8%
22
17.2%
29
25.0%
22
17.1%
85
Somewhat 50.7%
35
48.8%
84
38.5%
65
35.2%
31
43.2%
215
Quite a bit 23.2%
16
29.1%
50
32.5%
55
29.5%
26
29.5%
147
A great deal 8.7%
6
9.3%
16
11.8%
20
10.2%
9
10.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
172
100.0%
169
100.0%
88

498


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 16.2%
19
18.3%
17
17.4%
46
12.5%
2
17.1%
84
Somewhat 42.7%
50
48.4%
45
42.3%
112
43.8%
7
43.6%
214
Quite a bit 33.3%
39
24.7%
23
30.2%
80
18.8%
3
29.5%
145
A great deal 7.7%
9
8.6%
8
10.2%
27
25.0%
4
9.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
93
100.0%
265
100.0%
16

491


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 21.4%
18
17.1%
13
20.3%
29
12.2%
23
16.9%
83
Somewhat 50.0%
42
44.7%
34
38.5%
55
42.6%
80
43.0%
211
Quite a bit 22.6%
19
30.3%
23
29.4%
42
33.0%
62
29.7%
146
A great deal 6.0%
5
7.9%
6
11.9%
17
12.2%
23
10.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
76
100.0%
143
100.0%
188

491


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 16.7%
7
12.9%
19
22.2%
42
17.6%
16
17.9%
84
Somewhat 42.9%
18
40.8%
60
43.9%
83
44.0%
40
42.9%
201
Quite a bit 33.3%
14
34.7%
51
25.9%
49
30.8%
28
30.3%
142
A great deal 7.1%
3
11.6%
17
7.9%
15
7.7%
7
9.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
147
100.0%
189
100.0%
91

469

Bookmark and Share