Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVOKSLAP

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - There are times when it is okay for a wife to slap her husband.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 19 3.4% 3.4% -3.13
Agree 25 4.5% 7.9% -1.82
Disagree 242 43.6% 51.5% -.52
Strongly disagree 255 45.9% 97.5% .79
Uncertain 14 2.5% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
14
2.4%
5
3.4%
19
Agree 2.0%
7
8.7%
18
4.5%
25
Disagree 40.1%
139
50.0%
103
43.8%
242
Strongly disagree 51.9%
180
35.4%
73
45.8%
253
Uncertain 2.0%
7
3.4%
7
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
206

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
14
3.4%
4
3.3%
18
Agree 4.3%
18
4.2%
5
4.3%
23
Disagree 43.9%
185
43.2%
51
43.8%
236
Strongly disagree 46.3%
195
46.6%
55
46.4%
250
Uncertain 2.1%
9
2.5%
3
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
118

539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
7
2.5%
5
3.4%
6
1.0%
1
3.4%
19
Agree 3.9%
3
5.6%
11
5.0%
9
2.0%
2
4.5%
25
Disagree 44.2%
34
42.1%
83
46.9%
84
40.2%
41
43.6%
242
Strongly disagree 41.6%
32
45.7%
90
43.0%
77
54.9%
56
45.9%
255
Uncertain 1.3%
1
4.1%
8
1.7%
3
2.0%
2
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
197
100.0%
179
100.0%
102

555


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
4
4.0%
4
3.3%
10
5.9%
1
3.5%
19
Agree 3.1%
4
3.0%
3
6.0%
18
0.0%
0
4.6%
25
Disagree 34.6%
45
49.5%
49
45.3%
136
52.9%
9
43.8%
239
Strongly disagree 56.2%
73
42.4%
42
42.7%
128
35.3%
6
45.6%
249
Uncertain 3.1%
4
1.0%
1
2.7%
8
5.9%
1
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
99
100.0%
300
100.0%
17

546


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
2
2.4%
2
3.9%
6
4.1%
9
3.5%
19
Agree 4.3%
4
4.9%
4
1.3%
2
6.9%
15
4.6%
25
Disagree 33.0%
31
24.4%
20
44.5%
69
54.8%
119
43.6%
239
Strongly disagree 59.6%
56
65.9%
54
47.7%
74
30.9%
67
45.8%
251
Uncertain 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
2.6%
4
3.2%
7
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
217

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
2.9%
5
4.4%
9
2.1%
2
3.3%
17
Agree 6.0%
3
6.4%
11
3.9%
8
3.1%
3
4.8%
25
Disagree 48.0%
24
52.0%
90
39.9%
81
33.0%
32
43.4%
227
Strongly disagree 38.0%
19
37.0%
64
51.2%
104
55.7%
54
46.1%
241
Uncertain 6.0%
3
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
6.2%
6
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
203
100.0%
97

523

Bookmark and Share