Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELETGO

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I sought help from God in letting go of my anger.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 144 31.3% 31.3% -1.16
Somewhat 157 34.1% 65.4% -.15
Quite a bit 108 23.5% 88.9% .87
A great deal 51 11.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 29.5%
83
33.9%
60
31.2%
143
Somewhat 34.5%
97
33.3%
59
34.1%
156
Quite a bit 23.8%
67
23.2%
41
23.6%
108
A great deal 12.1%
34
9.6%
17
11.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
177

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 32.0%
112
29.9%
29
31.5%
141
Somewhat 33.7%
118
37.1%
36
34.5%
154
Quite a bit 24.0%
84
19.6%
19
23.0%
103
A great deal 10.3%
36
13.4%
13
11.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
97

447


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 35.0%
21
29.3%
46
27.2%
43
40.0%
34
31.3%
144
Somewhat 31.7%
19
33.8%
53
38.6%
61
28.2%
24
34.1%
157
Quite a bit 25.0%
15
21.7%
34
25.3%
40
22.4%
19
23.5%
108
A great deal 8.3%
5
15.3%
24
8.9%
14
9.4%
8
11.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
157
100.0%
158
100.0%
85

460


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 29.0%
31
31.9%
29
32.8%
79
26.7%
4
31.5%
143
Somewhat 33.6%
36
30.8%
28
35.3%
85
40.0%
6
34.1%
155
Quite a bit 26.2%
28
29.7%
27
20.7%
50
6.7%
1
23.3%
106
A great deal 11.2%
12
7.7%
7
11.2%
27
26.7%
4
11.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
91
100.0%
241
100.0%
15

454


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 22.8%
18
19.2%
14
31.3%
41
40.6%
69
31.3%
142
Somewhat 45.6%
36
42.5%
31
33.6%
44
24.7%
42
33.8%
153
Quite a bit 19.0%
15
31.5%
23
28.2%
37
18.8%
32
23.6%
107
A great deal 12.7%
10
6.8%
5
6.9%
9
15.9%
27
11.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
73
100.0%
131
100.0%
170

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 27.8%
10
27.5%
38
34.1%
60
33.3%
28
31.3%
136
Somewhat 38.9%
14
31.9%
44
32.4%
57
40.5%
34
34.3%
149
Quite a bit 13.9%
5
27.5%
38
25.6%
45
17.9%
15
23.7%
103
A great deal 19.4%
7
13.0%
18
8.0%
14
8.3%
7
10.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
138
100.0%
176
100.0%
84

434

Bookmark and Share