Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESINS

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I felt that this problem was God's way of punishing me for my sins or lack of spirituality.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 464 91.9% 91.9% -.27
Somewhat 32 6.3% 98.2% 2.36
Quite a bit 7 1.4% 99.6% 4.99
A great deal 2 .4% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 94.0%
297
88.2%
165
91.8%
462
Somewhat 4.4%
14
9.6%
18
6.4%
32
Quite a bit 1.3%
4
1.6%
3
1.4%
7
A great deal 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
187

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 91.6%
351
92.5%
99
91.8%
450
Somewhat 6.3%
24
6.5%
7
6.3%
31
Quite a bit 1.6%
6
0.9%
1
1.4%
7
A great deal 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
107

490


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 92.8%
64
89.7%
157
91.7%
155
95.7%
88
91.9%
464
Somewhat 4.3%
3
8.0%
14
7.1%
12
3.3%
3
6.3%
32
Quite a bit 2.9%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
7
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
175
100.0%
169
100.0%
92

505


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 91.6%
109
95.7%
89
90.7%
244
93.8%
15
92.0%
457
Somewhat 6.7%
8
2.2%
2
7.4%
20
6.3%
1
6.2%
31
Quite a bit 1.7%
2
2.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
93
100.0%
269
100.0%
16

497


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 85.1%
74
90.7%
68
93.8%
137
94.2%
180
92.0%
459
Somewhat 12.6%
11
8.0%
6
5.5%
8
3.7%
7
6.4%
32
Quite a bit 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.2%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
75
100.0%
146
100.0%
191

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 95.3%
41
92.2%
141
89.9%
169
93.5%
86
91.8%
437
Somewhat 4.7%
2
6.5%
10
6.9%
13
6.5%
6
6.5%
31
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
153
100.0%
188
100.0%
92

476

Bookmark and Share