Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REABANDN

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I wondered whether God has abandoned me.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 459 90% 90% -.3
Somewhat 40 7.8% 97.8% 2.07
Quite a bit 8 1.6% 99.4% 4.44
A great deal 3 .6% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 88.5%
285
92.5%
172
90.0%
457
Somewhat 9.6%
31
4.8%
9
7.9%
40
Quite a bit 1.2%
4
2.2%
4
1.6%
8
A great deal 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
186

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 89.4%
346
91.7%
99
89.9%
445
Somewhat 8.3%
32
7.4%
8
8.1%
40
Quite a bit 1.8%
7
0.9%
1
1.6%
8
A great deal 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
108

495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 94.3%
66
86.4%
152
87.8%
151
97.8%
90
90.0%
459
Somewhat 4.3%
3
11.4%
20
9.3%
16
1.1%
1
7.8%
40
Quite a bit 1.4%
1
2.3%
4
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
8
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
176
100.0%
172
100.0%
92

510


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 90.9%
110
91.6%
87
89.3%
241
87.5%
14
90.0%
452
Somewhat 7.4%
9
8.4%
8
8.1%
22
6.3%
1
8.0%
40
Quite a bit 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
A great deal 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
6.3%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
95
100.0%
270
100.0%
16

502


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 86.7%
78
84.4%
65
91.1%
133
93.2%
177
90.1%
453
Somewhat 10.0%
9
11.7%
9
8.2%
12
4.7%
9
7.8%
39
Quite a bit 3.3%
3
2.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
8
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
190

503


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 89.1%
41
91.4%
139
87.4%
167
93.5%
86
90.0%
433
Somewhat 10.9%
5
6.6%
10
9.4%
18
4.3%
4
7.7%
37
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.6%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
8
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
152
100.0%
191
100.0%
92

481

Bookmark and Share