Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REEXISTS

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I questioned whether God really exists.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 473 92.7% 92.7% -.25
Somewhat 33 6.5% 99.2% 2.66
Quite a bit 1 .2% 99.4% 5.56
A great deal 3 .6% 100% 8.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 94.1%
302
90.4%
169
92.7%
471
Somewhat 5.3%
17
8.6%
16
6.5%
33
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
187

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 92.2%
357
94.4%
102
92.7%
459
Somewhat 7.0%
27
5.6%
6
6.7%
33
Quite a bit 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
108

495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 88.6%
62
93.8%
166
93.6%
160
92.4%
85
92.7%
473
Somewhat 11.4%
8
5.1%
9
5.3%
9
7.6%
7
6.5%
33
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
177
100.0%
171
100.0%
92

510


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 96.7%
116
92.6%
88
91.5%
248
87.5%
14
92.8%
466
Somewhat 3.3%
4
7.4%
7
7.4%
20
6.3%
1
6.4%
32
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
6.3%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
95
100.0%
271
100.0%
16

502


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 85.4%
76
96.1%
74
92.5%
135
96.3%
184
93.2%
469
Somewhat 14.6%
13
3.9%
3
6.8%
10
2.1%
4
6.0%
30
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
191

503


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 97.8%
45
96.7%
148
91.1%
173
89.1%
82
93.1%
448
Somewhat 2.2%
1
2.6%
4
7.9%
15
9.8%
9
6.0%
29
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
153
100.0%
190
100.0%
92

481

Bookmark and Share