Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REANGER

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I expressed anger at God for letting this problem happen.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 442 87.2% 87.2% -.35
Somewhat 54 10.7% 97.8% 1.94
Quite a bit 9 1.8% 99.6% 4.23
A great deal 2 .4% 100% 6.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 86.6%
277
88.6%
164
87.3%
441
Somewhat 10.3%
33
10.8%
20
10.5%
53
Quite a bit 2.5%
8
0.5%
1
1.8%
9
A great deal 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
185

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 88.0%
338
84.3%
91
87.2%
429
Somewhat 9.4%
36
15.7%
17
10.8%
53
Quite a bit 2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
A great deal 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
108

492


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 89.9%
62
86.3%
151
88.4%
152
84.6%
77
87.2%
442
Somewhat 8.7%
6
10.3%
18
9.9%
17
14.3%
13
10.7%
54
Quite a bit 1.4%
1
2.9%
5
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.8%
9
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
175
100.0%
172
100.0%
91

507


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 86.6%
103
86.3%
82
88.8%
239
81.3%
13
87.6%
437
Somewhat 12.6%
15
12.6%
12
8.6%
23
12.5%
2
10.4%
52
Quite a bit 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
5
6.3%
1
1.6%
8
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
95
100.0%
269
100.0%
16

499


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 79.5%
70
79.2%
61
89.0%
129
93.2%
177
87.4%
437
Somewhat 18.2%
16
14.3%
11
9.7%
14
5.8%
11
10.4%
52
Quite a bit 2.3%
2
6.5%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
77
100.0%
145
100.0%
190

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 84.4%
38
86.2%
131
85.8%
163
91.2%
83
86.8%
415
Somewhat 13.3%
6
11.8%
18
11.1%
21
7.7%
7
10.9%
52
Quite a bit 2.2%
1
1.3%
2
2.6%
5
1.1%
1
1.9%
9
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
152
100.0%
190
100.0%
91

478

Bookmark and Share